KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Traslado

English translation: Forwarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Traslado
English translation:Forwarding
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

07:22 Dec 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Traslado
certidão de óbito
TRASLADO
xxxAnn Lee
Forwarding
Explanation:
Medium because I'm guessing at the context: they are talking about a death certificate. If they are talking about human remains, it is transfer; however, if it is a legal proceeding, they are likely talking about forwarding the certificate to another place - court, etc. "Traslado" also means a "copy": you need to provide the full context.
Selected response from:

Steven Hanley
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transfer (of human remains)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3ForwardingSteven Hanley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer (of human remains)


Explanation:
Se houver traslado dos restos mortais para o Brasil é necessário legalizar na ... TRANSFER OF HUMAN REMAINS TO BRAZIL. IN ORDER TO REGISTER A BRAZILIAN ...
www.brazilianembassy.org.za/links/certidao_obito.pdf - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis
6 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sheila Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forwarding


Explanation:
Medium because I'm guessing at the context: they are talking about a death certificate. If they are talking about human remains, it is transfer; however, if it is a legal proceeding, they are likely talking about forwarding the certificate to another place - court, etc. "Traslado" also means a "copy": you need to provide the full context.

Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada