KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

deixou bens a inventariar

English translation: left assets/estate to be inventoried


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deixou bens a inventariar
English translation:left assets/estate to be inventoried
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

07:37 Dec 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: deixou bens a inventariar
deixou bens a inventariar, deixou testamento conhecido
xxxAnn Lee
left assets/estate to be inventoried
Explanation:
(1) Unless an inventory has been previously filed, a personal representative shall file a verified inventory of property of the estate, listing it with reasonable detail and including for each listed item its estimated fair market value at the date of the decedent's death.

https://taxlaw.state.fl.us/view_statute.aspx?req=733.604&fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-22 12:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/certificates...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left assets subject to probate
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5left assets/estate to be inventoriedMarlene Curtis
4The deceased left properties to be distributed.
Beatriz Goulart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left assets subject to probate


Explanation:
left assets subject to probate

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds right to me
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left assets/estate to be inventoried


Explanation:
(1) Unless an inventory has been previously filed, a personal representative shall file a verified inventory of property of the estate, listing it with reasonable detail and including for each listed item its estimated fair market value at the date of the decedent's death.

https://taxlaw.state.fl.us/view_statute.aspx?req=733.604&fil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-22 12:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/certificates...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
obrigada

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The deceased left properties to be distributed.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese