KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

traslado

English translation: transcript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:traslado
English translation:transcript
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

09:56 Dec 22, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: traslado
certidão de óbito
Traslado
xxxAnn Lee
transcript
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transcriptxxxLumen
3 +1transfer
Carmen Schultz
4 -2transfer of human remains
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer


Explanation:
without more context (apart from appearing to be from a death certificate), this is what makes sense ..

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Lopes
15 hrs
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
transfer of human remains


Explanation:
Se houver traslado dos restos mortais para o Brasil é necessário legalizar na ... TRANSFER OF HUMAN REMAINS TO BRAZIL. IN ORDER TO REGISTER A BRAZILIAN ...
www.brazilianembassy.org.za/links/certidao_obito.pdf - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: traslado simply means that the the Office of the Civil Registry printed a copy of the notification of death and handed to the requesting party.
50 mins

disagree  Adriana Maciel: concordo com Lumen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transcript


Explanation:
That's it!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Houaiss "traslado: transcrição de um texto original; cópia" It's the certdão that's 'traslado, ' not the remains. http://identidadeliteraria.wordpress.com/
4 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks!

agree  Adriana Maciel
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.