KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

redaccao

English translation: wording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redacção
English translation:wording
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:34 May 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: redaccao
Decreto-Lei no. 72/91 de 8 de fevereiro artigo 20, com a redacçao introduzida pelo Decreto-Lei no. 242/2000 de 26 de setembro
fmatteoda
Spain
wording
Explanation:
Noronha - Dicionário jurídico (1998)

redação - editorial staff; editorial room; wording; composition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wording
Michael Powers (PhD)
5as amended by
Donna Sandin
5wording
Rosemary Polato
4amendment
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment


Explanation:
as in the law has been revised, amended.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wording


Explanation:
"If the mother of the bride has remarried, and the bride wishes to include her stepfather on the invitation, the following wording is used (this wording assumes that the mother uses her new husband's name):"

Apropos, this is a very interesting site:
http://www.wam.umd.edu/~sek/wedding/invitewording.html#stand...


    Reference: http://www.wam.umd.edu/~sek/wedding/invitewording.html#stand...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as amended by


Explanation:
Over the years I have observed that Brazilian laws use this phrase instead of something that would more literally be translated as "amended by" but in English, "amended by" is more idiomatic in legal circles.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wording


Explanation:
Noronha - Dicionário jurídico (1998)

redação - editorial staff; editorial room; wording; composition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:15:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl - Mike :)