KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

em fe do que

English translation: In witness whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em fe do que
English translation:In witness whereof
Entered by: Antonio Barros

12:27 Sep 3, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: em fe do que
Cerifico que...
Em fe do que, I hereby issue the present document...

Is ''therefore'' ok? What is the standard phrase? Thanks!
Diana Coada
United Kingdom
In witness whereof
Explanation:
In witness whereof, the undersigned Plenipotentiaries have hereunto set their hands.
Em fé do que os plenipotenciários apuseram as suas assinaturas no final do presente Acordo.
http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?sourceoverride...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-03 12:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dêem uma olhada nestes trechos de uma tradução juramentada do inglês para o português onde aparece essa expressão:

INGLÊS: In Witness Whereof, Mark Solomon Spencer, Deputy Clerk.
PORTUGUÊS (tradução juramentada): Em testemunho disto, Mark Solomon Spencer, Escrevente Representante.
PORTUGUÊS (tradução livre): O referido é verdade e dou fé.
Mark Solomon Spencer, Escrevente.
http://polipoiesis.blogspot.com/2007/05/quem-precisa-de-trad...
Há assim 2 formas, com exatamente o mesmo sentido: "em fé do que" e "em testemunho do que".
São fórmulas antigas mantidas pelos notários no Brasil e nos EUA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-03 12:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof the undersigned have signed this Agreement.
Em fé do que, os abaixo-assinados apuseram as suas assinaturas no presente acordo.
http://mymemory.translated.net/pt/English/Portuguese/in witn...
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4In witness whereof
Antonio Barros
4Cut it
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In witness whereof


Explanation:
In witness whereof, the undersigned Plenipotentiaries have hereunto set their hands.
Em fé do que os plenipotenciários apuseram as suas assinaturas no final do presente Acordo.
http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?sourceoverride...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-03 12:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dêem uma olhada nestes trechos de uma tradução juramentada do inglês para o português onde aparece essa expressão:

INGLÊS: In Witness Whereof, Mark Solomon Spencer, Deputy Clerk.
PORTUGUÊS (tradução juramentada): Em testemunho disto, Mark Solomon Spencer, Escrevente Representante.
PORTUGUÊS (tradução livre): O referido é verdade e dou fé.
Mark Solomon Spencer, Escrevente.
http://polipoiesis.blogspot.com/2007/05/quem-precisa-de-trad...
Há assim 2 formas, com exatamente o mesmo sentido: "em fé do que" e "em testemunho do que".
São fórmulas antigas mantidas pelos notários no Brasil e nos EUA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-03 12:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof the undersigned have signed this Agreement.
Em fé do que, os abaixo-assinados apuseram as suas assinaturas no presente acordo.
http://mymemory.translated.net/pt/English/Portuguese/in witn...


Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Walter Moura!

agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Em ambos os idiomas os termos podem ser supérfluos mas é uma questão de uso (tradição) e estilo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cololbrowne!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge Rodrigues!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mark Robertson!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cut it


Explanation:
This adds nothing to the phrase and sounds silly in English, especially plain English which would start "I issue..." the "hereby" means nothing either, just legal diatribe

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72