KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Licenciada em Direito pela Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Lisboa

English translation: Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Novade Lisboa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Licenciada em Direito pela Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Lisboa
English translation:Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Novade Lisboa
Entered by: Nina_PT

14:36 Sep 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Educação
Portuguese term or phrase: Licenciada em Direito pela Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Lisboa
Esta designação aparece numa certidão para efeitos de Mestrado em Inglaterra.
SoniaSousaLino
Portugal
Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Novade Lisboa
Explanation:
Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Nova de Lisboa.

Por favor veja resposta à sua questão anterior (Licenciada em Psicologia).

Exemplos:

"Licentiate Degree in Law from the Law School of Lisbon University"

"Licentiate degree of Law. Faculty of Law, University of Lisbon"

"Licentiate Degree in Law from Lisbon University (1992); Post-Graduate course in Community Studies at Lisbon Law Faculty (1993-94)"

"She has a licenciate degree in Law by the Faculty of Law of the University Nova de Lisboa" (esta considero incorrecta, pois ou se traduz por completo o nome da universidade ou não se traduz).

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="licenti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-12 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ressalva: University of Lisbon/Universidade de Lisboa
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Tendo em conta o mesmo critério para "Licenciada em Psicologia", escolhi esta resposta, com a minha cliente. Quanto a mim, é oimportante manter o nome em português da Universidade em questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Novade LisboaNina_PT
4Law degree from Faculty of Law, Lisbon University
Nick Taylor
4LLM from Lisbon University law school
Douglas Bissell
4Graduate in Law from the Faculty of Law of Lisbon University
suesimons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate in Law from the Faculty of Law of Lisbon University


Explanation:
..........

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LLM from Lisbon University law school


Explanation:
See wiki attchment


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Laws
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law degree from Faculty of Law, Lisbon University


Explanation:
Law degree from Faculty of Law, Lisbon University

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Novade Lisboa


Explanation:
Licenciate degree in Law (5 yrs degree) from the New University of Lisbon/Universidade Nova de Lisboa.

Por favor veja resposta à sua questão anterior (Licenciada em Psicologia).

Exemplos:

"Licentiate Degree in Law from the Law School of Lisbon University"

"Licentiate degree of Law. Faculty of Law, University of Lisbon"

"Licentiate Degree in Law from Lisbon University (1992); Post-Graduate course in Community Studies at Lisbon Law Faculty (1993-94)"

"She has a licenciate degree in Law by the Faculty of Law of the University Nova de Lisboa" (esta considero incorrecta, pois ou se traduz por completo o nome da universidade ou não se traduz).

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="licenti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-12 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ressalva: University of Lisbon/Universidade de Lisboa

Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Tendo em conta o mesmo critério para "Licenciada em Psicologia", escolhi esta resposta, com a minha cliente. Quanto a mim, é oimportante manter o nome em português da Universidade em questão.