KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sede reclamativa

English translation: by way of appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sede reclamativa
English translation:by way of appeal
Entered by: judith ryan

01:17 Sep 22, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sede reclamativa
In the following sentence:

“Atendendo que [sic] a argumentação ora aduzida em sede reclamativa não apresenta novos elementos relativamente à matéria factual, susceptíveis de alterar a fundamentação já apresentada pela IT, a mesma mantém a sua perfeita actualidade

thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
by way of appeal
Explanation:
The text appears to concern an (internal?) appeals/review procedure. The point made is that, as the facts pleaded in the appeal add nothing new to the proceedings, the grounds stated by the body that made the decision appealed against (IT) are still pertinent.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by way of appeal
MARK ROBERTSON
4Claims Court
suesimons
3 +1(this) court of appeal
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(this) court of appeal


Explanation:
From the context, I am fairly sure this is the correct translation. If the context concerns a legal appeal, then you can be sure it is this.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claims Court


Explanation:
Another sug.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of appeal


Explanation:
The text appears to concern an (internal?) appeals/review procedure. The point made is that, as the facts pleaded in the appeal add nothing new to the proceedings, the grounds stated by the body that made the decision appealed against (IT) are still pertinent.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Thanks!