KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Justiça Pública

English translation: Brazilian Courts, Court System, People


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Justiça Pública
English translation:Brazilian Courts, Court System, People
Entered by: Douglas Divers

14:51 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Hearing Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Justiça Pública
Dear Colleagues:

I am translating the transcript of a hearing that took place in Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil. The author of the document is listed as "Justiça Pública." From the link below I understand that this is a proceeding in court before a judge. What would be the best way to render this term in US English?

Many thanks!

Douglas

http://www.crars.org.br/cma/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
Douglas Divers
United States
Brazilian Courts, Court System, People
Explanation:
It refers to the Juditiary Power, the Courts.
Selected response from:

vertebem
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public Law
Emma Cox
4court of law
Andrew Nimmo
4Brazilian Courts, Court System, Peoplevertebem
3Brazilian Court of JusticexxxAna Escaleir


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian Courts, Court System, People


Explanation:
It refers to the Juditiary Power, the Courts.

Example sentence(s):
  • The presence of two parallel court systems often raises questions concerning the relationship of the state and federal systems.
  • Dicionario de Direito, economia e Contabilidade, de Marcílio M. Castro; Dic Jurídico, de Maria Chaves de Mello
vertebem
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court of law


Explanation:
Dear Douglas,

As we can see the document refers to the various ways of resolving dispute; elaborating on the concept correctly put forward by vertebem, 'court of law' would be acceptable for the US reader.

I hope that helps.

Andrew.


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/court?q=courts
Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brazilian Court of Justice


Explanation:
Acho...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Court_of_Justice
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Justice_(Brazil)
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Law


Explanation:
Sorry to look as if I'm translating word for word - I'm not. I've just looked at your link, and can see that this refers to arbitration in the case of disputes with public bodies.
If you didn't need to be specific, I'd agree with Andrew, but a court of law could deal with anything from divorce (civil law) to murder (criminal law) to a complaint about the decision to build a highway through a conservation area - this last area is public law.
Hope that makes sense :-)

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English