KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

habilitação dos herdeiros no processo

English translation: confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:habilitação dos herdeiros no processo
English translation:confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs

15:29 Feb 8, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: habilitação dos herdeiros no processo
Processo encontra-se parado aguardando habilitação dos herdeiros no processo.
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs
Explanation:
TRANSLATION: The proceedings are at a standstill pending the confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs therein.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Mark, thank you very much for the clear and precise translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2probate court decision regarding disposition of assets
Gilmar Fernandes
3(awaiting the) certificate of inheritance
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(awaiting the) certificate of inheritance


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

http://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/habilita...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Salvador.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
probate court decision regarding disposition of assets


Explanation:
proceedings are on stand-by waiting for the probate court to render a decision as to who gets what

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/probate

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Mann
0 min
  -> Thanks Melissa. Not Melissa Manchester ? Popular singer here in the late '70-'80s....:)

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> E a Margarida apareceu! Obrigado, Marlene....nice to see you here :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs


Explanation:
TRANSLATION: The proceedings are at a standstill pending the confirmation of the entitlement of the heirs therein.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Grading comment
Mark, thank you very much for the clear and precise translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect Mark, thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filipa Plant dos Santos: Agree. Good translation, IMO.
21 hrs