KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

vinculação de pensão ao salário/ pensionamento

English translation: pension/benefit increase linked to monthly minimum wage


16:33 Feb 8, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: vinculação de pensão ao salário/ pensionamento
Negou provimento aos demais pedidos do autor constantes no recurso: a- vinculação da pensão ao salário mínimo; b- inclusão das férias, décimo terceiro e fundo de garantia no pensionamento;
Eileen Aguirre
Brazil
English translation:pension/benefit increase linked to monthly minimum wage
Explanation:
Citations for the terms:

The Prime Minister’s official spokesman hinted that the usual annual increase in benefits and pensions – traditionally based on September’s CPI rate – may not be automatic.

9 May 2011 ... in February the Brazilian Congress approved an increase in the minimum monthly wage to 545 reais, ... [Note that, in economics, the generic term is "wage".]

OBS on the request:

As of late, an issue that may help understand "o pedido do autor" has been widely debated in Brazil, given that the retirement benefits of those who receive the minimum wage or less are adjusted in direct proportion to increases in the minimum wage, whereas the benefits of those who receive more are not. He/she is thinking long-term and trying to protect himself/herself financially.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1link pension to salary / retirement (pension)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4pension/benefit increase linked to monthly minimum wageSheryle Oliver
4directly link the pension to the national minimum salary / FGTS ?
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link pension to salary / retirement (pension)


Explanation:
raympoonnotes.playgroundhk.com/.../civil-servi... - Traduzir esta página
28 Oct 2011 – The main change is not to link pension to final salary but to average salary throughout the career. In order to sell to staff, the total amount of ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mel Willetts
2 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly link the pension to the national minimum salary / FGTS ?


Explanation:
Eileen, I'm just wording my answer so that you can make your adjustments according to your complete text.....fundo de garantia no pensionamento.....this should be a separate question really....anyway, I think it may have something to do with FGTS ? Fundo de Garantia por Tempo de Serviço or maybe not at all

For the first part of the question: vinculação da pensão ao salário mínimo

as I'm sure you know awards,child support and others payments in Brazilian courts are determined and "vinculado" (directly linked) to the national monthly minimum salary in effect which is R$ 622.00 this year....

Bom Trabalho!



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar. Yes, fundo de garantia does mean "workers severance fund", but "pensionamento" seems to be the pension granted... In the case of "vinculado", my doubt is whether to use tied to the pension, but "tying the salary to the pension" doesn't sound right to me, though it might be ok.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension/benefit increase linked to monthly minimum wage


Explanation:
Citations for the terms:

The Prime Minister’s official spokesman hinted that the usual annual increase in benefits and pensions – traditionally based on September’s CPI rate – may not be automatic.

9 May 2011 ... in February the Brazilian Congress approved an increase in the minimum monthly wage to 545 reais, ... [Note that, in economics, the generic term is "wage".]

OBS on the request:

As of late, an issue that may help understand "o pedido do autor" has been widely debated in Brazil, given that the retirement benefits of those who receive the minimum wage or less are adjusted in direct proportion to increases in the minimum wage, whereas the benefits of those who receive more are not. He/she is thinking long-term and trying to protect himself/herself financially.


    Reference: http://www.scotsman.com/.../treasury_refuses_to_back_5_2_pen...
    Reference: http://economic-research.credit-agricole.com/.../ECL_EMG_no1...
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sheryle!