KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ato não decisório

English translation: a non-decisional judicial act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ato não decisório
English translation:a non-decisional judicial act
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

12:39 Feb 14, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ato não decisório
o contexto é um processo criminal: atos não decisórios e atos decisórios
wetering
a non-decisional judicial act
Explanation:
No direito penal o acto decisório é o acto de decisão do juiz manifestado através de sentenças, decisões interlocutórias ou despachos judiciais, ou a parte dispositiva da sentença. O acto não decisório é o acto do juiz que não dá uma solução ao ponto controverso de uma questão ou de um facto assim é um acto de rotina de gestão do processo.

De acordo com Dr.ª Chaves de Melo parece que a tradução a oferecer seria "non-declaratory act" mas não concordo com essa opção.

Fontes: Dicionários Juridicos Ana Prata, Chaves de Melo e De Plácido e Silva, and A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage; Garner.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not critical to the decision-making process
Gilmar Fernandes
4a non-decisional judicial act
MARK ROBERTSON
3(civ.) non-adjudicatory process; (crim.) routine administrative matterxxxAdrian MM.
3open-ended act
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-ended act


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a non-decisional judicial act


Explanation:
No direito penal o acto decisório é o acto de decisão do juiz manifestado através de sentenças, decisões interlocutórias ou despachos judiciais, ou a parte dispositiva da sentença. O acto não decisório é o acto do juiz que não dá uma solução ao ponto controverso de uma questão ou de um facto assim é um acto de rotina de gestão do processo.

De acordo com Dr.ª Chaves de Melo parece que a tradução a oferecer seria "non-declaratory act" mas não concordo com essa opção.

Fontes: Dicionários Juridicos Ana Prata, Chaves de Melo e De Plácido e Silva, and A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage; Garner.


MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not critical to the decision-making process


Explanation:
this is my suggestion for a tough one, as I'm sure you had a hard time finding "decisório" in most dictionaries let alone the full term....I also notice that "ato" is often left out of many translations because it may at time be one of those superflous PT words, see examples in Linguee:

Estas reuniões terão carácter consultivo e não decisório. europa.eueuropa.eu

These meetings will be of an advisory nature.
europa.eueuropa.eu

Now see examples of the full term I'm suggesting:

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&cp=44&gs_id=8n&xhr=t&q="not cri...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(civ.) non-adjudicatory process; (crim.) routine administrative matter


Explanation:
More context would be useful.

Non-adjudicatory fits better within a civil context.

In EN criminal law, I think it would be classed as a minor administrative act /Mark R.: um acto de rotina de gestão do processo such as 'listing for mention' (scheduling times, evidence-gathering, witness allowances and appearances).




Example sentence(s):
  • The original order states that the investigation is a nonadjudicatory proceeding instituted pursuant to section 22 of the Shipping Act, 1916, 46 U.S.C. § 821. bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/633/633.F2d.1276.78-2193.html
  • Dispute Resolution: Non-Adjudicatory Processes (LL4F6); and -

    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/resources/calendar/courseGuides/LL/2011...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357