KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

'lmz'

English translation: não são as iniciais do nome?


11:20 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: 'lmz'
context: criminal proceeding, identificação do Técnico Judicial num Mandado do busca en apreensão

Eu, (assinatura), Imz, Téc. Jud., RF (número).

Talvez não é 'lmz', mas 'Imz'
wetering
English translation:não são as iniciais do nome?
Explanation:
:) De repente...
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3.imz/.IMZSheryle Oliver
1 +1não são as iniciais do nome?
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não são as iniciais do nome?


Explanation:
:) De repente...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NataliaAnne: Lol - I did wonder the same thing after coming up with nothing else!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christopher & Rozilene Frye: Pergunte ao cliente
1 day15 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.imz/.IMZ


Explanation:
Could this be a file extension that should have been written in lower case or upper case only? There is a comma after (assinatura) - and another after Imz - so Imz apparently refers to other information.

IMZ file is a WinImage ZIP Compressed Disk Image. WinImage is a powerful disk utility that enables users to create disk images from floppy disks, extract files from image files, create empty image files, etc.
www.filesuffix.com

File Extension .IMZ Details
filext.com/file-extension/IMZDetails for file extension: IMZ - Floppy Image Compressed Image (Towodo Software) :: IMZ - WinImage Compressed Disk Image (Gilles Vollant Software)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-16 06:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A photo perhaps? An image...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-16 06:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A photo perhaps? An image...

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59