KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

nota fiscal

English translation: invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nota fiscal
English translation:invoice
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:24 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nota fiscal
... emissão de nota fiscal...
xxxlizandra
invoice
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-01 16:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário de termos de negócios (Morais Pinho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-01 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nota fiscal / fatura = invoice

Dicionário de termos de negócios. Morais Pinho, São Paulo, Editora Atlas, 1997
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tax invoice
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4invoice
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1receipt
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax invoice


Explanation:
I quote:

"must be shown in all notas fiscais (tax invoices) issued by companies whose operations are subject to ICMS.
A nota fiscal is a very formal document and printers will only supply tax invoice orders if shown evidence that the buyer is a legitimate merchant registered for ICMS and authorized to order a new lot of them.

In theory, anyone carrying goods must be prepared to show the appropriate nota fiscal if so asked by a fiscal (tax inspector). In practice, you will see cars marked fiscalização (tax inspectors) parked on streets and roads and tax inspectors ordering trucks to stop for inspection. They will ask for the notas fiscais, which they will check against the mercadorias (goods).
"



    Reference: http://accurapid.com/journal/09icms.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
31 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
37 mins

agree  rhandler: Use tax invoice, followed by nota fiscal in parentheses and italics at first occurrence.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invoice


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-01 16:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário de termos de negócios (Morais Pinho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-07-01 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nota fiscal / fatura = invoice

Dicionário de termos de negócios. Morais Pinho, São Paulo, Editora Atlas, 1997

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receipt


Explanation:
depending on the context

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: excuse me Daniel, in portuguese receipt is a document that you give in return of a payment and nota fiscal is a billing document used also to collect taxes
13 mins
  -> In Brazil a 'nota fiscal' is what you get when you buy something. I'm sure there are other translations, but, as I said, it depends on the context.

agree  Frana: Depends on context - Could be RECEIPT where nota fiscal = what you receive when purchasing a toaster, for example (in the US, you only get 1, not like Brazil where you get a recibo AND a nota fiscal) OR could be INVOICE = billed for services
31 mins
  -> Thanks. The asker didn't give us much to go on.

agree  silviafont: Yes. Quite complete
18 hrs