KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

associação de documento - cadastro de protocolo

English translation: file documents


17:27 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Phases or events in a hearing
Portuguese term or phrase: associação de documento - cadastro de protocolo
I'm translating a report on a court case. I’m having trouble documenting six terms in a timeline of events. This is one of them.

Am I right in thinking this means "document entered in the record"?

Thanks in advance.
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:file documents
Explanation:
Once the relevant documents have been located and prepared, they can be filed with the court. When the documents are filed, the court assigns a case number.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4file documentsSheryle Oliver
4registration of the case number of the court documents
Christopher & Rozilene Frye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration of the case number of the court documents


Explanation:
You must present the set of documents of a court case to be registered and stamped with a case number.


    Reference: http://info.ufrn.br/wikisistemas/doku.php?id=suporte:manuais...
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file documents


Explanation:
Once the relevant documents have been located and prepared, they can be filed with the court. When the documents are filed, the court assigns a case number.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59