KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

"Reforma de militar para reserva"

English translation: Military Reserve Retirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Reforma de militar para reserva"
English translation:Military Reserve Retirement
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:04 Nov 7, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-10 15:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Military expression
Portuguese term or phrase: "Reforma de militar para reserva"
Hello,

Does anybody can help me translating this sentence?

"Reforma de militar para reserva"


I've already read several texts about the subject, but wasn't able to find a clear definition. Is it a kind of "retirement"?
That's though 'cause this sentence is unusual in my job.

Waiting for some help.
ana_cris
Military Reserve Retirement
Explanation:
That's how it is called in the USA.


http://www.military.com/benefits/military-pay/reserve-and-gu...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Military Reserve RetirementMarlene Curtis
4reserve retirement
Luciano Antonio Gomide


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve retirement


Explanation:
This is a quite common term intended to refer to those military forces that went to retirement. They are part of the reserve forces.


    Reference: http://www.rand.org/pubs/monographs/MG378.html
Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Military Reserve Retirement


Explanation:
That's how it is called in the USA.


http://www.military.com/benefits/military-pay/reserve-and-gu...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Tks a lot Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  Georgia Morgan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!