KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

caderno judicial

English translation: official / judicial section


16:36 Nov 8, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: caderno judicial
Header on a single page of what looks like a book.

"Caderno Oficial TRF - Data de Disponibilização: sexta-feira, 08 de novembro de 2013"
npaterson
United States
English translation:official / judicial section
Explanation:
Caderno here in this context is similar to sections of a newspaper, in PT it's "caderno de esportes" etc.

In your question you have JUDICIAL as the term you're asking but then where you transcribed from your text you have OFICIAL, hence the reason for putting those two terms in my answer.

Bom Trabalho!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2official / judicial section
Gilmar Fernandes
3judicial register (book)
Catarina Lopes
2(AmE) Court recordxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial register (book)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official / judicial section


Explanation:
Caderno here in this context is similar to sections of a newspaper, in PT it's "caderno de esportes" etc.

In your question you have JUDICIAL as the term you're asking but then where you transcribed from your text you have OFICIAL, hence the reason for putting those two terms in my answer.

Bom Trabalho!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: judicial section of the Official Gazette (Caderno judicial do Diário Oficial)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana Rita :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(AmE) Court record


Explanation:
Like Gilmar, I'm unsure what term is being asked for.




Example sentence(s):
  • The court record summaries viewed here are all public records under Wisconsin open records law. wcca.wicourts.gov/‎
  • Daily court lists. Daily court hearing lists for the Royal Courts of Justice and the Rolls Building.

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357