KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

constituir-se como Assistente

English translation: also requests to be admitted as civil party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:constituir-se como Assistente
English translation:also requests to be admitted as civil party
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:43 Nov 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: constituir-se como Assistente
XXXX, aqui ofendido, requer ainda seja admitido a constituir-se como Assistente, nos termos e para os efeitos do art. 68.°-1 do CPP, para o que tem legitimidade, está em tempo, devidamente mandatado e liquidou a competente taxa de justiça
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
also requests to be admitted as civil party
Explanation:
or

'also requests to be admitted as assistente (civil party'

Gerald McCann, a doctor, passport no. ******** and Kate Healy, doctor, Passport no.*******, married and resident at Orchard House, Rothley, in their condition as parents of their oldest child Madeleine McCann, being the holders of the interest directly protected by the norms violated which led to the current investigation instigated in Lagos and agreed by the Public Prosecutor refer respectfully to article 68 no. 1 of the Penal Code, request their constitution as assistentes in the case and annex herewith the receipts of justice tax payments and certificates emitted in favour of their representative as well as certified translations.
http://www.mccannpjfiles.co.uk/PJ/MCCANNS_ASSISTENTE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 15:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close paren. misssing. (civil party)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 15:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See p. 216:
http://www.fidh.org/IMG/pdf/Extraterritorial_Jurisdiction_In...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks, there may still be something closer, but this worked fine in context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(join the suit) as private prosecutor
Edgar Potter
3 +1also requests to be admitted as civil party
T o b i a s
4act as the AssistantMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act as the Assistant


Explanation:
constituir um advogado ou assistente = to engage a lawyer or assistant.
In this case, the offended party wishes to act as the Assistant.

Assistente[18], é o ofendido que, quando quer intervir no processo, adquire essa qualidade, desde que reúna determinados requisitos. Se o não fizer, está lá o Ministério Público que defenderá mas se ele quiser também intervir e colaborar no processo, adquire a qualidade de assistente.

http://octalberto.no.sapo.pt/estrutura_fundamental_do_proces...

Rules of Criminal Procedure | Arkansas Judiciary
https://courts.arkansas.gov/rules-and.../rules-of-criminal-p...
(ii) a city attorney and any of his deputies or assistants. (c) "Judicial officer" means a person in whom is vested authority to preside over the trial of criminal cases.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  lexical: Tobias is right. "Assistant" makes no sense in English law.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requer ainda seja admitido a constituir-se como Assistente
also requests to be admitted as civil party


Explanation:
or

'also requests to be admitted as assistente (civil party'

Gerald McCann, a doctor, passport no. ******** and Kate Healy, doctor, Passport no.*******, married and resident at Orchard House, Rothley, in their condition as parents of their oldest child Madeleine McCann, being the holders of the interest directly protected by the norms violated which led to the current investigation instigated in Lagos and agreed by the Public Prosecutor refer respectfully to article 68 no. 1 of the Penal Code, request their constitution as assistentes in the case and annex herewith the receipts of justice tax payments and certificates emitted in favour of their representative as well as certified translations.
http://www.mccannpjfiles.co.uk/PJ/MCCANNS_ASSISTENTE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 15:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close paren. misssing. (civil party)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 15:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See p. 216:
http://www.fidh.org/IMG/pdf/Extraterritorial_Jurisdiction_In...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks, there may still be something closer, but this worked fine in context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Assistente Status" (your ref. link).
1 hr

agree  lexical: This is the meaning, yes.
5 hrs
  -> Regards

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(join the suit) as private prosecutor


Explanation:
When I ran into this term a few years ago, I consulted a local lawyer who told me that the equivalent would be "private prosecutor". For lack of a better option until now, this is the term I've used.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Also.
5 days
  -> Thanks