KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

vedada a subdelegação

English translation: (but) subdelegation is forbidden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vedada a subdelegação
English translation:(but) subdelegation is forbidden
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:47 Nov 15, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Portuguese term or phrase: vedada a subdelegação
apuração de responsabilidade de pessoa jurídica poderá ser delegada, vedada a subdelegação
deakins
Brazil
(but) subdelegation is forbidden
Explanation:
www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/_PF.HTM‎Traduzir esta página
... can be subdelegated for a single act or for all cases unless the delegate was chosen for personal qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3.
[PDF]
Pastoral Manual 4.1: Marriage - Diocese of Austin
www.austindiocese.org/sites/.../0S Marriage.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
20/07/2012 - qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3. Executive power delegated by another authority who has ordinary power.
1983 Code of Canon Law - JGray.org
www.jgray.org/codes/cic83eng.html‎Traduzir esta página
... can be subdelegated for a single act or for all cases unless the delegate was chosen for personal qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(but) subdelegation is forbidden
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2(in context) but not subdelegated
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(but) subdelegation is forbidden


Explanation:
www.vatican.va/archive/ENG1104/_PF.HTM‎Traduzir esta página
... can be subdelegated for a single act or for all cases unless the delegate was chosen for personal qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3.
[PDF]
Pastoral Manual 4.1: Marriage - Diocese of Austin
www.austindiocese.org/sites/.../0S Marriage.pdf‎Traduzir esta página
20/07/2012 - qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3. Executive power delegated by another authority who has ordinary power.
1983 Code of Canon Law - JGray.org
www.jgray.org/codes/cic83eng.html‎Traduzir esta página
... can be subdelegated for a single act or for all cases unless the delegate was chosen for personal qualifications or subdelegation was expressly forbidden. §3.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in context) but not subdelegated


Explanation:
I think this may sound better in the context of the phrase

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: You're right!
24 mins
  -> Thank you, sometimes translations sound too much like translations

agree  Marlene Curtis: Yes! in the context. "...can be delegated but not subdelegated".
3 hrs
  -> though 'vedada' would normally be prohibitted ot forbidden