KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

recuperanda

English translation: company under reorganization/under recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recuperanda
English translation:company under reorganization/under recovery
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:57 Nov 16, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: recuperanda
Recuperação Judicial

1. Análise da Perícia/Administrador

1.2. CRÉDITOS DECLARADOS:

a) Valor declarado pela Recuperanda:

Classificação: Quirografário

...............

c) Divergência

O habilitante é credor da Recuperanda por operações mercantis de compra e venda, requerendo a retificação do montante de R$ xxxxxxx.............
ana luiza
company under reorganization/under recovery
Explanation:

under reorganization/under recovery/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company under reorganization/under recoveryMarlene Curtis
5debtor
Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
4rehabilitating company
Monica Merrill


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company under reorganization/under recovery


Explanation:

under reorganization/under recovery/

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debtor


Explanation:
debtor; Chapter 11 debtor (Bankruptcy Code - 11 U.S.Code); company being reorganized

Alexandre Altenfelder Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitating company


Explanation:
Suggestion:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8