KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Direito forense

English translation: Professional legal skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direito forense
English translation:Professional legal skills
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

16:09 Nov 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Direito forense
"Direito Forense" is the name of a masters' course at the Catholic University of Lisbon.
People usually translate this into English as "Forensic Law" which, IMO, is quite wrong.
If anyone from Portugal here knows what i am referring to and how to transate this, please come forward :-)
thank you
vcastelbranco
Portugal
Professional legal skills
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning here - equipping future legal professionals with research and courtroom skills, as opposed to legal theeory or jurisprudence. Equivalent courses in the UK or US might be an LLM or LLB or postgraduate diploma.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Forensic Sciences
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4 +1Professional legal skills
Karen Vincent-Jones
4Legal Sciences
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1Procedural Law
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forensic Sciences


Explanation:
Might not be exactly what the course is intended to, but the course is quite widespread in the US and other countries under this name.


    Reference: http://www.educationnews.org/career-index/forensic-science-s...
Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional legal skills


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning here - equipping future legal professionals with research and courtroom skills, as opposed to legal theeory or jurisprudence. Equivalent courses in the UK or US might be an LLM or LLB or postgraduate diploma.


    Reference: http://www.city.ac.uk/courses/postgraduate/professional-lega...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: with courtroom skills: civil & criminal litigation plus advocacy http://www.fd.lisboa.ucp.pt/site/custom/template/ucptplfac.a...
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedural Law


Explanation:
Direito forense => Procedural Law

Both "litigation law" and "court law" could be approximations to the object of the course in question, but are not accurate enough

Procedural law - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procedural_law
Procedural law or adjective law comprises the rules by which a court hears and determines what happens in civil lawsuit, criminal or administrative proceedings.
‎Legal procedure - ‎European history and concepts - ‎See also - ‎Literature

Procedural law - Legal Dictionary - The Free Dictionary
www.legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/procedural law
Procedural Law. The body of law that prescribes formal steps to be taken in enforcing legal rights. Legal rights themselves are created and defined by ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/forense
5 days
  -> at least two of us got it right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Sciences


Explanation:
This may be a solution that was used by this Portuguese law firm in writing about one of their associates, who happens to be a professor at Univ. Católica and coordinator of this Master's degree in question:

http://www.cca-ontier.com/en/we-communicate/news/CCA-has-a-n...
Henrique Salinas is the new partner of CCA Advogados.

Having worked at CCA since 2007, Henrique Salinas runs the Department of Economic Crimes. A lawyer with over 15 years of professional experience in this field, namely in the telecommunications and banking sectors, he also serves as consultant to various entities, especially in regulatory matters. Fellow at the Faculty of Law of the Portuguese Catholic
University
(Universidade Católica Portuguesa) and coordinator of the M. Sc Program in Legal Sciences Henrique now returns to CCA, following a sabbatical to finish the doctoral dissertation, and assumes responsibility for training and document management. Thus, CCA further strengthens its commitment to quality and excellence of its staff.

http://www.cca-ontier.com/comunicamos/artigos-cca/CCA-tem-um...
Henrique Salinas é o novo sócio da CCA Advogados.

Colaborador da CCA desde 2007, Henrique Salinas dirige o departamento de Penal Económico. Advogado com mais de 15 anos de experiência profissional nesta área, em particular no sector nas telecomunicações e da banca, é ainda consultor de diversas entidades, com destaque para a Regulação. Assistente da Faculdade de Direito da Universidade Católica Portuguesa e coordenador do Mestrado Forense, regressa agora à CCA, depois de ter suspendido a sua colaboração para concluir a redacção da dissertação de doutoramento, sendo responsável pela formação e gestão documental. A CCA reforça assim a aposta na qualidade e excelência dos seus colaboradores.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 800