KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

SITUACAO: ATIVA NAO AJUIZAVEL EM RAZAO DO VALOR

English translation: Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SITUACAO: ATIVA NAO AJUIZAVEL EM RAZAO DO VALOR
English translation:Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dis
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:46 Nov 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Informações Fiscais do Contribuinte
Portuguese term or phrase: SITUACAO: ATIVA NAO AJUIZAVEL EM RAZAO DO VALOR
Num certificado sobre as Informações Fiscais de um Contribuinte (Informações Cadastrais - CNPJ)

Muito obrigada desde já a quem possa ajudar
AndreiaFer
Ireland
Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dis
Explanation:
ajuizamento > (action OU suit) filing - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Government / Politics‎
Sep 16, 2007 - (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of ajuizamento: (action OU suit) filing [Government / Politics]


Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dispute).


ju.di.ca.ble
adj ajuizável, que pode ser posto em juízo, que está sujeito à decisão

Status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/legal action in view of the amount (in dispute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-27 20:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, eu excluiria low pois, pelo menos pelo contexto apresentado não sabemos o valor da quantia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2013-12-02 02:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS. Possibly, due to the low amount involved (in dispute) the issue is not the object of a lawsuit, but it is payable (enforceable) nonetheless.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in disMarlene Curtis
3 +1Status: Delinquent tax unenforceable in view of the amount in dispute
T o b i a s
3Status: still receivable but non-actionable owing to the valuexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Status: still receivable but non-actionable owing to the value


Explanation:
Surely, pasiva would be the opposite namely payable.

Ativa: overdue as Gilmar lyrically adds.

Low is assumed for the value.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/economics/92...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tom!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Status: Delinquent tax unenforceable in view of the amount in dispute


Explanation:
As noted earlier, 'ativa' represents a noun phrase.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Tobias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: não ajuizável = que não é objeto de ação judicial.
39 mins
  -> Re: "não ajuizável = que não é objeto de ação judicial" --- So true; hence unenforceable.

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Perfect. I'd go with "by reason of" instead of "in view of" for that added legalese flavor.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks; agree: "Delinquent tax unenforceable by reason of the amount in dispute'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dis


Explanation:
ajuizamento > (action OU suit) filing - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Government / Politics‎
Sep 16, 2007 - (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of ajuizamento: (action OU suit) filing [Government / Politics]


Current status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/action in view of the amount involved (in dispute).


ju.di.ca.ble
adj ajuizável, que pode ser posto em juízo, que está sujeito à decisão

Status: Active and not the object of a lawsuit/legal action in view of the amount (in dispute)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-27 20:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, eu excluiria low pois, pelo menos pelo contexto apresentado não sabemos o valor da quantia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dias (2013-12-02 02:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS. Possibly, due to the low amount involved (in dispute) the issue is not the object of a lawsuit, but it is payable (enforceable) nonetheless.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Marlene (mais uma vez). Fiz uma pesquisa e tinha chegado a isto: "ACTIVE, IT CAN NOT BE SUBJECT TO LEGAL PROCEEDING DUE THE LOW AMOUNT IN QUESTION" . Mas parece-me que devo excluir o "low" certo? A sua sugestão parece-me muito mais "accurate" :) Muito obrigada pela ajuda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, except for "ativa" here may refer to "dívida ativa" which is probably shortened to "ativa" since the term may have been used repeateadly before in the document. Andreia needs to check that. If so, then = overdue taxes for "divida ativa"
17 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, it may well refer to an overdue debt or to the fiscal status or the fiscal situation as a whole (not specified).

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
53 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donna Sandin: Ativa, as Gilmar says, probably short for "divida ativa" which is a receivable from the government’s standpoint the old trad-prt lista decided on "executable debt"
4 days
  -> Thank you!