KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

estado de necessidade exculpante

English translation: flagrant necessity


13:12 Aug 24, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Court documents
Portuguese term or phrase: estado de necessidade exculpante
This phrase is taken from a drug trafficking court case in Brazil. I understand the concept, but am unsure of the appropriate term in English. The defendant is arguing for this to be applied due to financial difficulties, which is rejected by the court. It occurs in multiple places in the records, but always in the context stated, usually on its own, followed by "inadmissibilidade" or "nao occorencia."

Does anyone know the correct term in English?

Thanks!
Animus
United Kingdom
English translation:flagrant necessity
Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/flagrant-necessity/
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flagrant necessity
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4defence of necessity
Dasher
3 +1exculpatory state of neediness
Ana Vozone
3(crim. & civ.) extenuating circumstances pleaded in mitigationxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrant necessity


Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/flagrant-necessity/

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: "Flagrant necessity" é a tradução correta e jurídica para "estado de necessidade". Porém, o termo "exculpante" é importante no contexto e não deve ser omitido.
2 hrs
  -> Grato! Vide comentário.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exculpatory state of neediness


Explanation:
Considerando http://www.trc.pt/index.php/jurisprudencia-do-trc/direito-pe... (estado de necessidade desculpante) que serve de factor atenuante na avaliação do crime. E "exculpatory evidence": (http://quizlet.com/8775708/chapter-8-the-courtroom-work-grou... Information having a tendency to clear a person of guilt or blame. It means that there were factors which could be taken into consideration as "factors mitigating the seriousness of the crime"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-08-24 13:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=DIbEcxaYlNIC&pg=PT278&lpg=PT...


Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: "Exculpatory" está perfeito, mas "estado de necessidade" é expressão jurídica conhecida como "flagrant necessity" em inglês. Portanto, uma junção das duas sugestões seria o ideal.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(crim. & civ.) extenuating circumstances pleaded in mitigation


Explanation:
exculpatory is understood.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/extenuating+circumsta...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/mitigation
xxxAdrian MM.
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defence of necessity


Explanation:
The Criminal Codes of both Brazil and the UK provide as follows:.

1) Please see first internet page below for the Brazilian Code:

Sec. 23 - Exclusão da ilicitude

Não há crime quando o agente pratica o fato:
I - em estado de necessidade;
II - em legítima defesa;
III - em estrito cumprimento de dever legal ou no exercício regular de direito.
Excesso punível.

Sec. 24, on the other hand, defines 'necessity', which gives no support [acc. to our laws] to the defendant's pleas:

Considera-se em estado de necessidade quem pratica o fato para salvar de perigo atual, que não provocou por sua vontade, nem podia de outro modo evitar, direito próprio ou alheio, cujo sacrifício, nas circunstâncias, não era razoável exigir-se.
§ 1º - Não pode alegar estado de necessidade quem tinha o dever legal de enfrentar o perigo.
§ 2º - Embora seja razoável exigir-se o sacrifício do direito ameaçado, a pena poderá ser reduzida de um a dois terços.

2) The U.K. Criminal laws provide as follows:

[6-350] Introduction
The common law defence of necessity operates where circumstances (natural or human threats) bear upon the accused, inducing the accused to break the law to avoid even more dire consequences. There is, thus, some overlapping with the defence of duress. In R v Loughnan [1981] VR 443 at [448] it was held that the elements of the defence were that —
(i)
the criminal act must have been done in order to avoid certain consequences which would have inflicted irreparable evil upon the accused or upon others whom he or she was bound to protect;
(ii)
the accused must honestly have believed on reasonable grounds that he or she was placed in a situation of imminent peril; and
(iii)
the acts done to avoid the imminent peril must not be out of proportion to the peril to be avoided.

The 'exculpante' = 'exculpatory' adjective in the Brazilian description is a reinforcing term used by our lawyers, legal studies, and case law.

Full text of the codes can be seen by clicking on respective internet pages.

Just as a reminder, any translation should not be made in literal terms [mainly a legal translation, where compared laws should be its flagstone], as it's expected to be read and understood by an individual of a foreign country.








    Reference: http://penalemresumo.blogspot.com.br/2011/05/art-23-exclusao...
    Reference: http://www.judcom.nsw.gov.au/publications/benchbks/criminal/...
Dasher
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4