KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

é o suficiente

English translation: this is enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:é o suficiente
English translation:this is enough
Entered by: Teresa Freixinho

23:02 Aug 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
Portuguese term or phrase: é o suficiente
This is taken from the judge's report for a Brazilian court case on drug trafficking. The sentence occurs after the judgement is stated regarding culpability and before the report moves on to sentence calculation.

The judge has concluded that the defendant is guilty and dismissed the claims of the defence, other than for sentence reduction. Here is the section it's found in:

"No que respeita aos memoriais da defesa, percebe-se que as teses de defesa foram refutadas,
remanescendo, contudo, as teses relacionadas à dosimetria das penas, que serão examinadas mais adiante.
É o suficiente. DISPOSITIVO Por todo o exposto nesta sentença e pela prova produzida ao longo da investigação e deste processo,..."

Does anyone know what this would mean in this context?
Animus
United Kingdom
this is enough
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2this is enough
Teresa Freixinho
5sufficient grounds presentedVerlow Junior, MITI
4this shall in itself suffice
Paul Dixon
4This will suffice.
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this is enough


Explanation:
sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael

agree  Mario Freitas:
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sufficient grounds presented


Explanation:
It means there is nothing further to hear. That the judge found the evidence or theses by defence/prosecution satisfactory in order to proceed to issue his sentence.

Resta suficientemente fundamentada

Example sentence(s):
  • produzidas provas em audiência, a documentação acostada aos autos já é suficiente para o julgamento da causa
  • Os fundamentos adotados para o desfecho da lide conferiram suficiente motivação em contraposição ao direito alegado pelo autor

    Reference: http://www.jusbrasil.com.br/topicos/799524/aplicacao-do-prin...
Verlow Junior, MITI
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This will suffice.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • It was said that this will suffice to establish personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant.
  • This will suffice as prima facie evidence of probable cause.

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=psgLhkiIRwUC&pg=PA201&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.casebriefs.com/blog/law/torts/outline-torts-law/m...
Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this shall in itself suffice


Explanation:
I am used to using 'shall' rather than 'will' in legal texts.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mario Freitas