KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a relativização da autonomia do Executivo em extradição

English translation: qualifications applying to executive autonomy in matters of extradition


22:49 Aug 28, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Academic abstract
Portuguese term or phrase: a relativização da autonomia do Executivo em extradição
Hi everyone! I'm translating the following academic abstract and I'm not sure if 'relativization' can be used...any help appreciated!
Thanks!

7. Extradição e judicialização da política – o caso sem precedentes de Cesare Battisti

RESUMO
O presente trabalho procura suscitar reflexões sobre a judicialização da política no processo de extradição. Essa análise se dará por meio do exame da mudança de atuação do STF, em especial na Extradição 1.085, também conhecida como “caso Cesare Battisti”. Trata-se de um caso sem precedentes no Supremo Tribunal Federal, seja politicamente, pelo debate acalorado entre os Ministros, seja juridicamente, pelo surgimento de uma série de questões que nunca haviam sido enfrentadas e que, em certa medida, transcendem os aspectos jurídicos aos quais era limitada a atuação da Corte Suprema. Dessa forma, o artigo tem por objetivos examinar o caso Battisti e ***a relativização da autonomia do Executivo em extradição***, trazendo questões sobre as consequências advindas do julgamento pelo Tribunal, e, consequentemente, sobre o limite da eficácia das decisões administrativas.
Palavras-chave: Judicialização da Política. Supremo Tribunal Federal. Extradição.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:qualifications applying to executive autonomy in matters of extradition
Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 23:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

impediments to executive autonomy in matters of extradition
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the relativization of the Executive autonomy regarding extradition.
Vitor Pinteus
1 +1qualifications applying to executive autonomy in matters of extraditionRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifications applying to executive autonomy in matters of extradition


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 23:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

impediments to executive autonomy in matters of extradition

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the relativization of the Executive autonomy regarding extradition.


Explanation:
I believe you can use "relativization", I don't see why not.
Other options:
1. "...and the relative autonomy of the Executive regarding extradition."
2. "...and the relativity/conditionality/contingency of Executive autonomy regarding extradition."
3. "... and the relative dependence of the Executive autonomy regarding extradition."
4. "...and the lack of independence of the Executive autonomy regarding extradition."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2014-09-01 17:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Links:
1. http://www.infopedia.pt/pesquisa-global/relativização
2. http://www.infopedia.pt/portugues-ingles/relativização
3. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relativization
4. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/relativi...
5. http://www.yourdictionary.com/relativization
6. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/relativization?s=t
7. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Relativization
8. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/relativizat...

"Relativização" and "relativization" have precisely the same meaning in Portuguese and English (and perhaps they are also equally "clumsy", I can recognize it).
Maybe that's why it is not easy to express its meaning in other words ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2014-09-01 17:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "Executive"...
1. http://www.whitehouse.gov/our-government/executive-branch
2. http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/
3. http://www.mennoniteusa.org/moving-forward-a-statement-from-...
4. http://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/executive_in_british_po...
5. http://www.answers.com/Q/What_does_the_Executive_branch_of_t...
6. http://www.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_Executive_Branch_of_the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2014-09-01 17:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7. http://historydocuments.thefreelibrary.com/Constitution-of-T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2014-09-01 18:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "relativização"/"relativization" in this case and context has a precise intention, and it is difficult to express it in other words.
For example, it can refers to the "relativization of autonomy" in general, or just the "relativization of autonomy" in the Battisti case; under the Battisti case, can refer to how autonomy was disregarded / relativized during the case, or how the autonomy ended relativized by the verdict of the case.

The text may also be referring to the "relativization of autonomy" induced by Battisti case, or just the "recognition of the state of relativity of autonomy" (a situation never considered before because there had never been a case like this).
In all circumstances, we are really talking about the "relativization of autonomy."

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: "Relativization" (even if the word exists) is clumsy; "the' prior to "executive autonomy" is incorrect (as is capitalization of "executive").
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert, you're welcome to clarify this opinion in the discussion forum.