KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

realização da presente divulgação

English translation: as provided herein / as set forth herein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:da presente
English translation:as provided herein / as set forth herein
Entered by: Mario Freitas

11:22 Dec 1, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: realização da presente divulgação
Numa forma de realização da presente divulgação cada mola pode compreender uma tira plana que se projeta a partir da primeira face interna terminando numa extremidade para pressionar o produto...
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
as provided herein / as set forth herein
Explanation:
Mais enfeites em PT! Essa "realização" é um mero enfeite, absolutamente dispensável. Traduzir literalmente vai levar a uma expressão nada natural em inglês.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embodiment of the present disclosure
Guilherme Silva
4as provided herein / as set forth herein
Mario Freitas
4method of disclosure
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embodiment of the present disclosure


Explanation:
"forma de realização da presente divulgação" - embodiment of the present disclosure

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo J Ramos
59 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of disclosure


Explanation:
Here we have the classic case of the PT language being fancy and verbose whereas in EN it's short and straightforward.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I agree with you, PT Portuguese is very fancy.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as provided herein / as set forth herein


Explanation:
Mais enfeites em PT! Essa "realização" é um mero enfeite, absolutamente dispensável. Traduzir literalmente vai levar a uma expressão nada natural em inglês.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 556
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mario.