KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Dolo de Perigo

English translation: Reckless Endangerment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dolo de Perigo
English translation:Reckless Endangerment
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:30 Feb 8, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter Rogatory
Portuguese term or phrase: Dolo de Perigo
'O dolo de perigo neste tipo de crime tem necessariamente de corresponder a uma negligência consciente do perigo, sob pena, de outro modo, se sobreporem a consumação dolosa de crime de perigo e a tentativa de crime de dano.'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Reckless Endangerment
Explanation:
http://www.revistaliberdades.org.br/site/outrasEdicoes/outra...

Resumo: Estuda-se as características dos crimes de perigo no Direito Penal econômico em suas diferentes modalidades, bem como a legitimação da intervenção penal nestas matérias, tanto no aspecto objetivo como no subjetivo, com atenção especial ao dolo de perigo.

Palavras-chave: delitos de lesão; delitos de perigo concreto e abstrato; delitos econômicos; dolo de perigo.

Abstract: This paper analyzes the characteristics of endangerment crimes in economic criminal law in their various forms, as well as the legitimization of the criminal intervention on these matters. Both objective and subjective aspects are analyzed with a special interest in reckless endangerment.

Key words: injury offenses; concrete and abstract endangerment offenses; economic crimes; reckless endangerment.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/reckless-endangerment/
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intent to harm; criminal intent
Oliveira Simões
4Reckless Endangerment
Gilmar Fernandes
1suspicion of intent
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suspicion of intent


Explanation:
suspicion of intent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-08 08:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am being very cautious - it is not my area soI will leave it to members opinions.

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intent to harm; criminal intent


Explanation:
Check out link below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Intent to Harm: Willful Acts Seem More Damaging

    https://www.psychologicalscience.org/news/releases/intent-to-harm-willful-acts-seem-more-damaging.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reckless Endangerment


Explanation:
http://www.revistaliberdades.org.br/site/outrasEdicoes/outra...

Resumo: Estuda-se as características dos crimes de perigo no Direito Penal econômico em suas diferentes modalidades, bem como a legitimação da intervenção penal nestas matérias, tanto no aspecto objetivo como no subjetivo, com atenção especial ao dolo de perigo.

Palavras-chave: delitos de lesão; delitos de perigo concreto e abstrato; delitos econômicos; dolo de perigo.

Abstract: This paper analyzes the characteristics of endangerment crimes in economic criminal law in their various forms, as well as the legitimization of the criminal intervention on these matters. Both objective and subjective aspects are analyzed with a special interest in reckless endangerment.

Key words: injury offenses; concrete and abstract endangerment offenses; economic crimes; reckless endangerment.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/reckless-endangerment/

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 888
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilmar!