vaga de garagem

English translation: parking space

Portuguese term or phrase:vaga de garagem
English translation:parking space
Entered by: Mecia Freire

22:53 Feb 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: vaga de garagem
a presente locaçao não dá direiro a vaga de garagem
Mecia Freire
parking space
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-26 22:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking_space
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parking space
Gilmar Fernandes
4parking spot
Oliveira Simões
4garage parking space
airmailrpl
4parking lot
Teresa Freixinho
4parking slot
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parking space


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-26 22:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking_space

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 916
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
8 mins
  -> Thanks Matheus :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 mins
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marilia :)

neutral  airmailrpl: parking space can be outside or inside - garage is inside
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking slot


Explanation:
Se for demarcada e/ou numerada, prefiro slot.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking lot


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garage parking space


Explanation:
vaga de garagem => garage parking space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-27 07:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode, não pode - SíndicoNet
https://www.sindiconet.com.br/.../pode-nao-pode-colunistas-i...
Ocorre que, as vagas de garagem são tratadas em sua grande maioria como propriedade comum de uso privativo, ou seja, ela é área comum, porém, (direito de) uso ... Portanto, não se pode dizer que se é dono da garagem e sim, que tem direito de utilizar aquele espaço, dentro das normas internas de cada condomínio.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking spot


Explanation:
Another option. It shows about 1,090,000 results on Google Search. Follow link below.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22parking+spot%22&oq=%22parking+spot%22&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3503j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80