distribuídos

English translation: assigned

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuídos
Em uma 'Certidão de Distribuição', na frase abaixo:

CERTIFICAMOS que, em pesquisa nos registros eletrônicos de distribuição, exclusivamente na Justiça Federal de Primeiro Grau, Seção Judiciária de São Paulo, com sede em São Paulo / Capital e jurisdição no Estado de São Paulo, NÃO CONSTA(M) processo(s) e/ou procedimento(s) distribuído(s) até a presente data e hora, contra xxxxxxx, inscrito(a) no CPF/CNPJ no xxx xxx xxx xx.

Nao consigo entender uma traducao direta para distribuição, distribuídos.

Obrigada.
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:assigned
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/insurance/4...

https://www.jstor.org/stable/1228273?seq=1#page_scan_tab_con...

DICIONÁRIO DO MARCILIO:
distribuir. 1 – assign.
• a ação foi distribuída a um juiz eficiente 􀃆
the action was assigned to an efficient judge.
• distribuir por sorteio 􀃆 random assignment
of the case.
• distribuir por dependência 􀃆 ver DISTRIBUIÇÃO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-28 02:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional explanation on "distribuição de processos" in the Brazilian courts:

https://www.albertobezerra.com.br/distribuicao-da-inicial-e-...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filed
Teresa Freixinho
4 +1assigned
Gilmar Fernandes
4serviced
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filed


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigned


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/insurance/4...

https://www.jstor.org/stable/1228273?seq=1#page_scan_tab_con...

DICIONÁRIO DO MARCILIO:
distribuir. 1 – assign.
• a ação foi distribuída a um juiz eficiente 􀃆
the action was assigned to an efficient judge.
• distribuir por sorteio 􀃆 random assignment
of the case.
• distribuir por dependência 􀃆 ver DISTRIBUIÇÃO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-28 02:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional explanation on "distribuição de processos" in the Brazilian courts:

https://www.albertobezerra.com.br/distribuicao-da-inicial-e-...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 912
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your prompt answer! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviced


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582