KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Associado em campo próprio

English translation: as filed/recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Associado em campo próprio
English translation:as filed/recorded
Entered by: Douglas Divers

02:28 Mar 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police Report
Portuguese term or phrase: Associado em campo próprio
Dear Colleagues,

I am translating a police report from Portugal. It deals with a burglary. Identity documents were stolen, including a passport, military ID card, etc. The stolen items are listed, and after each missing identity document the following phrase appears: "associado em campo próprio." Could this mean "filled out in the appropriate field?" It seems like an awkward way to phrase it. Any suggestions would help. I'm sure it's something simple, but I'm having a mental block.

Many thanks in advance!

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
as filed/recorded
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This seems to be the best fit, given the context. Many thanks for your input! Douglas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as filed/recorded
David Hollywood
3cross-reference in the specific field
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as filed/recorded


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
This seems to be the best fit, given the context. Many thanks for your input! Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sid Ralph
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-reference in the specific field


Explanation:
I believe this means there is a cross-reference to the fact/document in another field, or an attachment.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 556