KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Tutela jurisdicional dos interesses coletivos

English translation: collective relief / collective remedy

14:28 Mar 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Tutela jurisdicional dos interesses coletivos
Disciplina do curso de Direito
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:collective relief / collective remedy
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jurisdictional protection of collective interests
Gilmar Fernandes
4collective relief / collective remedy
Teresa Freixinho
4Legal protection of collective interests
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisdictional protection of collective interests


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal protection of collective interests


Explanation:
Código dos direitos do consumidor "II -os interesses ou direitos coletivos, assim entendidos para efeitos deste código, os transindividuais de natureza indivisível de que seja titular grupo, categoria ou classe de pessoas ligadas entre si ou com a parte contrária por uma relação jurídica base”.

"Injunctions aim at terminating or prohibiting infringements which are contrary to the collective interests of consumers. ... The infringements at issue include those relating to consumer credit, package travel, unfair terms in contracts concluded with consumers, distance contracts and unfair commercial practices."


    Reference: http://www.tex.pro.br/home/artigos/158-artigos-ago-2001/6290...
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=LEGISSUM%3Aco0007
MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective relief / collective remedy


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!