Excepção de caducidade

English translation: exceptions to claim preclusion

Portuguese term or phrase:Excepção de caducidade
English translation:exceptions to claim preclusion
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:45 Mar 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement of Claim
Portuguese term or phrase: Excepção de caducidade
'Tal justo impedimento veio a ser considerado improcedente, tendo, posteriormente procedido a excepção de caducidade, referente a tal acção arguida pela entidade empregadora, considerando-se que a acção deveria ter sido proposta até (data).'

The Portuguese sentence isn't very clear to me. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
exceptions to claim preclusion
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=982&bih=684&ei=_Me7WsHI...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exceptions to claim preclusion
Mario Freitas
3exception of estoppel
Charles R. Castleberry
3with the exception of expiry/expiration
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the exception of expiry/expiration


Explanation:
with the exception of expiry/expiration

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's how it sounds to me as well, but it doesn't make sense because the requirement they sent (justo impedimento) was dismissed 'with the exception of expiry'?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptions to claim preclusion


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=982&bih=684&ei=_Me7WsHI...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: http://www.conteudojuridico.com.br/artigo,a-preclusao-e-seus... & https://www.biicl.org/files/3480_england_&_wales_final_c.pdf
41 mins
  -> Obrigado pelos links, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exception of estoppel


Explanation:
In Louisiana workers' compensation cases, an exception of “estoppel” has been recognized when an employee is lulled into a false sense of security by the employer/insurer and is induced to forgo the filing of the claim until the prescriptive period has expired. Harper v. Horseshoe Casino, 41,470, p. 4 (La.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=jeC7WrH2CISqjwO91pGgAQ&q="e...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_general...


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Charles!