prestação debitória

English translation: financial obligation

Portuguese term or phrase:prestação debitória
English translation:financial obligation
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:59 Apr 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement of Facts
Portuguese term or phrase: prestação debitória
'Mas nas obrigações de meios o interesse final do credor, a realização da prestação debitória, constitui apenas um instrumento ou um meio para a satisfação daquele interesse final, e o cumprimento verifica-se com a adopção dessa conduta "encaminha" para a obtenção do resultado pretendido pelo credor, ainda que este não se venha a produzir.'

The term 'prestação debitória' appears often in association with Direito das Obrigações, but I'm not sure what would be the proper way to translate it.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
financial obligation
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compliance with an obligation
Helena Grahn
4performance of the debtor's obligation
MARK ROBERTSON
3financial obligation
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance with an obligation


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helena!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial obligation


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mario!


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of the debtor's obligation


Explanation:
The prestação debitória is the performance of the obrigação debitória, i.e. performance of the debtor's obligation.

"O objeto da relação obrigacional é a prestação debitória, ou seja, é a ação ou omissão a qual o devedor liga-se e que o credor tem o direito de exigir."

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mark!