tutela ( nas relações de consumo)

English translation: protection (in consumer relations)

Portuguese term or phrase:tutela ( nas relações de consumo)
English translation:protection (in consumer relations)
Entered by: Bett

15:00 Apr 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / consumer law
Portuguese term or phrase: tutela ( nas relações de consumo)
this is the name of a course. there is no explanation, just a list of names, such as:

TUTELA NAS RELAÇÕES DE CONSUMO
ETICA APLICADA AO DIREITO
DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVIL]
DIREITO PROCESSUAL PENAL

any help much appreciated!
Bett
protection (in consumer relations)
Explanation:
"protection" é a palavra mais usada em inglês na defesa dos direitos do consumidor.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protection (in consumer relations)
Martin Riordan
4injunction / remedies (in consumer relations)
Mario Freitas
4supervision / oversight
Douglas Bissell
3Consumer Protection and Rights
T o b i a s


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision / oversight


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction / remedies (in consumer relations)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 556

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection (in consumer relations)


Explanation:
"protection" é a palavra mais usada em inglês na defesa dos direitos do consumidor.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...consumer protection is a group of laws and organizations designed to ensure the rights of consumers, as well as fair trade, competition, and accurate information in the marketplace.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_protection
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio.

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TUTELA NAS RELAÇÕES DE CONSUMO
Consumer Protection and Rights


Explanation:
Based on

http://www.mackenzie.br/fileadmin/Graduacao/FDir/Planos_de_E...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53