feito em tramitação

English translation: pending lawsuit / lis pendens (if it's real estate related)

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Australian English
Portuguese term or phrase: feito em tramitação
Em uma Certidao Criminal

Na sentença:

a) Será negativa (a certidao) quando não houver feito em tramitação contra a pessoa a respeito da qual foi solicitada.

Obrigada :)
milenamaia
Australia
English translation:pending lawsuit / lis pendens (if it's real estate related)
Explanation:
For lawsuits in general: "pending lawsuit":

pending. 1 – durante; na pendência de.
2 – em andamento; em tramitação; em curso.
• pending action 􀃆 ação em andamento; ação
em curso.

================================

-----this would apply for real estate cases--------------
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_pendens
Lis pendens is Latin for "suit pending".[1] This may refer to any pending lawsuit or to a specific situation with a public notice of litigation that has been recorded in the same location where the title of real property has been recorded. This notice secures a plaintiff's claim on the property so that a sale, mortgage, or encumbrance of the property will not diminish plaintiff's rights to the property, should the plaintiff prevail in its case. In some jurisdictions, when the notice is properly recorded, lis pendens is considered constructive notice to other litigants or other unrecorded or subordinate lienholders.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pending lawsuit / lis pendens (if it's real estate related)
Gilmar Fernandes
4case under proceedings
Mario Freitas
4(no) case under judgement
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no) case under judgement


Explanation:
É isso que entendo. Veja exemplo em contexto abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... law is the sub judice rule which means there should not be any public comment or discussion on a case under judgement before the court.

    Reference: http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/columns/Breaking-the-rule-of-...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending lawsuit / lis pendens (if it's real estate related)


Explanation:
For lawsuits in general: "pending lawsuit":

pending. 1 – durante; na pendência de.
2 – em andamento; em tramitação; em curso.
• pending action 􀃆 ação em andamento; ação
em curso.

================================

-----this would apply for real estate cases--------------
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lis_pendens
Lis pendens is Latin for "suit pending".[1] This may refer to any pending lawsuit or to a specific situation with a public notice of litigation that has been recorded in the same location where the title of real property has been recorded. This notice secures a plaintiff's claim on the property so that a sale, mortgage, or encumbrance of the property will not diminish plaintiff's rights to the property, should the plaintiff prevail in its case. In some jurisdictions, when the notice is properly recorded, lis pendens is considered constructive notice to other litigants or other unrecorded or subordinate lienholders.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: andamento. 1 – (processo) • em andamento; em tramitação; em curso 􀃆 pending.
37 mins
  -> Thank you Charlie :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case under proceedings


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1116&bih=676&ei=_dYCW_q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570