responder judicial, extrajudicial ou administrativamente

English translation: [if the company] is made liable in court, out of court or administratively

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: responder judicial, extrajudicial ou administrativamente
Caso a Sociedade venha a responder judicial, extrajudicial ou administrativamente perante terceiros por perdas, danos e prejuízos causados pelo Fornecedor...
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:[if the company] is made liable in court, out of court or administratively
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if the company is deemed judicially, extrajudicially and administratively liable for...
Mario Freitas
4 +1[if the company] is made liable in court, out of court or administratively
Teresa Freixinho
5if a claim is made against the company in legal or administrative proceedings, or otherwise
MARK ROBERTSON
4[in case the Compnay] turns out to answer judicially, extrajudicially, or administratively
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[if the company] is made liable in court, out of court or administratively


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[in case the Compnay] turns out to answer judicially, extrajudicially, or administratively


Explanation:
"Responder" é "answer" mesmo. Veja exemplos abaixo.

Dependendo do contexto, a conjunção "caso" pode ser traduzida como "in case of" ou "if". Neste caso, não está muito claro porque a oração está incompleta!

Na tradução que estou sugerindo, o "turns out to" equivale a "venha a", que obviamente poderia ser omitido sem prejuízo de significado. Boa trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-01 16:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "Company"

Example sentence(s):
  • Presently the talk became general among the men, the subject being the campaign, and I the authority, bombarded with questions I strove to answer judicially.
  • Instead of requiring the suspect to answer judicially posed questions, imagine a system in which a so called “truth serum” is perfected to the point where it is 100% accurate and totally harmless and painless.

    Reference: http://www.bookrags.com/ebooks/5400/1106.html#gsc.tab=0
    chrome-extension://gbkeegbaiigmenfmjfclcdgdpimamgkj/views/app.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the company is deemed judicially, extrajudicially and administratively liable for...


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-06-02 04:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translator has to be very careful when translating legal documents, making sure they use the correct "legalese" terms, and not the terms your would use with high-school students.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Friese
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds good to me
1 day 10 mins
  -> Thank you, muchacho!

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if a claim is made against the company in legal or administrative proceedings, or otherwise


Explanation:
penso que seria assim se fosse escrito em português.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 836