promotoria de casamentos

English translation: "promotoria de casamentos" (see note below)

17:15 Jun 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: promotoria de casamentos
O processo obteve o parecer favorável da Douta Promotoria de Casamentos.
ana luiza
English translation:"promotoria de casamentos" (see note below)
Explanation:
On October 29, 2014, another Proz contributor posited this same question, only from Portuguese to Italian, and the answer given was to leave the term in its original language with an explicit note from the translator such as, "[translator's note: esteemed representative of the public prosecutor's office overseeing marriages]."

As this is a unique department within the public prosecutor's office of Brazil [a Promotoria de Justiça], and hence there is no exact correlation of the same, I agree with the above.
Selected response from:

Aaron Kircher
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"promotoria de casamentos" (see note below)
Aaron Kircher
5 +1Marriage officiant
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"promotoria de casamentos" (see note below)


Explanation:
On October 29, 2014, another Proz contributor posited this same question, only from Portuguese to Italian, and the answer given was to leave the term in its original language with an explicit note from the translator such as, "[translator's note: esteemed representative of the public prosecutor's office overseeing marriages]."

As this is a unique department within the public prosecutor's office of Brazil [a Promotoria de Justiça], and hence there is no exact correlation of the same, I agree with the above.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_italian/law_general/5695721-douta_promotoria_de_casamento.html?print=1
    https://www.mpmg.mp.br/areas-de-atuacao/atuacao-civel/registros-publicos/apresentacao/
Aaron Kircher
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Oliveira Simões: It makes sense to use a translator's note in cases like this. That's what I would do too.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marriage officiant


Explanation:
Marriage officiant

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: It makes absolutely no sense to leave this in Portuguese. That's not thinking about the reader.
2 hrs
  -> Quite right Mário. Thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search