Integralizar a titularidade do imóvel ao capital social da empresa

English translation: Transfer title of the real estate property to the company's equity

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Integralizar a titularidade do imóvel ao capital social da empresa
Trata-se de trecho de uma procuração. segue abaixo:
"o procurador integralizará ao capital social da empresa a titularidade do imóvel situado em ..."
GRACINDA LEX
English translation:Transfer title of the real estate property to the company's equity
Explanation:
"integralizar" in this case means to incorporate/transfer the property from personal ownership to the business/company

Read these articles that explain in detail this process:

http://www.migalhas.com.br/dePeso/16,MI165996,61044-A integr...

Tratando da integralização através de imóveis, objeto do presente artigo, opera-se a transferência com a simples tradição (efetiva entrega) para compor o patrimônio da empresa.

Ou seja, não é necessária a escritura pública para incorporação do bem. Tal ato pode ocorrer no próprio instrumento particular do Contrato Social ou alteração, desde que constem todos os elementos, como: descrição, identificação, área, dados da titularidade e da matrícula imobiliária do imóvel, objeto da incorporação e a anuência do outro cônjuge, quando for o caso; em síntese, o mesmo que seria necessário para uma escritura pública.

https://www.legalzoom.com/articles/how-do-i-transfer-title-o...

How Do I Transfer Title of a Property from a Person to an LLC?

For owners of rental or investment real estate, it’s common to form a limited liability company and transfer title to the property from the individual owner to the LLC.

Transferring property to an LLC can limit your personal liability if someone is injured on the property and files a lawsuit against the property owner. People who own multiple rental properties sometimes form a series of LLCs to insulate each piece of property from liability claims involving other properties.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Transfer title of the real estate property to the company's equity
Gilmar Fernandes
4to pay the property entitlement to the capital of the company
Andrew Felts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay the property entitlement to the capital of the company


Explanation:
Ambos realizar e integralizar podem descrever um pagamento.

De acordo com o Dicionário de Direito, Economia e Contabilidade - Inglês-português/português-inglês - 4ª Ed. 2013 pelo
Marcílio Moreira de Castro a expressão "capital social da empresa" significa "capital of the company" no inglês comercial o que enciaxa bem no contexto.

Andrew Felts
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transfer title of the real estate property to the company's equity


Explanation:
"integralizar" in this case means to incorporate/transfer the property from personal ownership to the business/company

Read these articles that explain in detail this process:

http://www.migalhas.com.br/dePeso/16,MI165996,61044-A integr...

Tratando da integralização através de imóveis, objeto do presente artigo, opera-se a transferência com a simples tradição (efetiva entrega) para compor o patrimônio da empresa.

Ou seja, não é necessária a escritura pública para incorporação do bem. Tal ato pode ocorrer no próprio instrumento particular do Contrato Social ou alteração, desde que constem todos os elementos, como: descrição, identificação, área, dados da titularidade e da matrícula imobiliária do imóvel, objeto da incorporação e a anuência do outro cônjuge, quando for o caso; em síntese, o mesmo que seria necessário para uma escritura pública.

https://www.legalzoom.com/articles/how-do-i-transfer-title-o...

How Do I Transfer Title of a Property from a Person to an LLC?

For owners of rental or investment real estate, it’s common to form a limited liability company and transfer title to the property from the individual owner to the LLC.

Transferring property to an LLC can limit your personal liability if someone is injured on the property and files a lawsuit against the property owner. People who own multiple rental properties sometimes form a series of LLCs to insulate each piece of property from liability claims involving other properties.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
26 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Douglas Bissell: I'd say 'ownership' rather than title :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Doug :)