bem jurídico moral

English translation: legal and moral interest

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Employment dispute
Portuguese term or phrase: bem jurídico moral
O dano moral, que, para ser ele indenizável, é imprescindível a ocorrência dos seguintes requisitos:
(a) diminuição ou destruição de um BEM JURÍDICO MORAL;

Thanks for your time and effort !!!
Charles R. Castleberry
United States
English translation:legal and moral interest
Explanation:
From our friend Marcílio:
bem jurídico. legal interest. Vide exemplo:
• o bem jurídico protegido é a vida 􀃆 the
legal interest protected is life.
• bem juridico é um bem da vida juridicamente
protegido 􀃆 a legal interest is a legally
protected life interest.

I found a couple of similar occurrences in the Spanish Linguee:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/moral in...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Super thanks Gilmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal and moral interest
Gilmar Fernandes
4juridical and moral asset
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal and moral interest


Explanation:
From our friend Marcílio:
bem jurídico. legal interest. Vide exemplo:
• o bem jurídico protegido é a vida 􀃆 the
legal interest protected is life.
• bem juridico é um bem da vida juridicamente
protegido 􀃆 a legal interest is a legally
protected life interest.

I found a couple of similar occurrences in the Spanish Linguee:
https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/moral in...


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 912
Grading comment
Super thanks Gilmar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical and moral asset


Explanation:
I understand "bem" to be something more tangible and of value.

bem: "O que pertence a uma pessoa e para ela tem valor material; POSSE" (Aulete)
asset: "an item of value owned" (Merriam Webster)

Examples of both:

"This entails many problems of primary importance, on the solution of which depends the actual configuration of the type of trial and, therefore, ultimately, the degree of actual safeguarding of those ** juridical assets ** that the judicial system itself indicates as important and worthy of safekeeping and that belong to the citizens."
http://www.dsg.univr.it/?ent=progetto&id=1994&lang=en

"In addition, corporate reputation and image, which are the ** moral assets ** and source of vitality of an enterprise, are also of great importance."
https://books.google.com/books?id=hYteDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA115&lpg=...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super thanks Oliveira