lei federal no. 4.357

English translation: Federal Act No. 4.357

Portuguese term or phrase:lei federal no. 4.357
English translation:Federal Act No. 4.357
Entered by: Mario Freitas

04:53 Jul 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: lei federal no. 4.357
I am proofreading a text translated from Brazilian Portuguese to British English. The translator has changed the full stop in the number to a comma but I thought it should not be changed. Which of us is right? Thank you
Georgia Morgan
Portugal
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Federal Act No. 4.357
Explanation:
In case of federal laws, we usually say Federal Act, not Federal Law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-02 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Law would be a reference to the discipline (Direito), not to the law (act).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-02 17:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, yes, because it's not a proper noun. It's a generic name, capitalized onl for emphasis. I would think about the reader. who has to understand what they are reading. I would translate it, no doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs (2018-07-05 16:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Georgia, and quite an honor, considering English is not my native language. Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Mario. I learn a lot from you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Federal Law no. 4357
Eren Kutlu Carnì
5Federal Act No. 4.357
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
If you look at the numbers
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Federal Law no. 4357


Explanation:
In my opinion, there must not be a comma or full stop.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: My thinking was that, just as you do not change an address, you should not change what is essentially the name of the law

Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Sergio Carré
5 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Act No. 4.357


Explanation:
In case of federal laws, we usually say Federal Act, not Federal Law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-02 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Law would be a reference to the discipline (Direito), not to the law (act).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-02 17:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, yes, because it's not a proper noun. It's a generic name, capitalized onl for emphasis. I would think about the reader. who has to understand what they are reading. I would translate it, no doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs (2018-07-05 16:46:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Georgia, and quite an honor, considering English is not my native language. Bom trabalho!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Thanks, Mario. I learn a lot from you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mario. Do you think I should change what the translator put then?





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: If you look at the numbers

Reference information:
of EU legislation, you will see that there is no comma or period.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=2c45W6Bgh_9SyMKAQA&q="Commis...

Commission Regulation (EC) No 1488/94 as well as Council Directive 76/769/EEC and Commission Directives. 91/155/EEC, 93/67/EEC, ...

COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 2023/2006 of 22 December 2006 on good manufacturing practice for materials and articles intended to come into contact

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 79