averiguação preventiva

English translation: preventive investigation

Portuguese term or phrase:averiguação preventiva
English translation:preventive investigation
Entered by: Tania Pires

08:06 Jul 12, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: averiguação preventiva
'O aludido inquérito, por sua vez, teve origem na averiguação preventiva nº. XXXX, baseada numa queixa'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
preventive investigation
Explanation:
http://anibalcavacosilva.arquivo.presidencia.pt/?idc=9&idi=3...

President requested from the Constitutional Court the **preventive investigation** of the provisions of the bill which allows civil matrimony between members of the same gender.

https://www.policiajudiciaria.pt/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/...

page 3
2. When gathered in a context other than that of the inquiry or investigation, or other than that of a **preventive investigation** procedure as provided for by Act no. 36/94 of 29 September 1994, the information or intelligence referred to in section 2(c), if gathered as a result of the police measures laid down in chapter V of Act no. 53/2008 of 29 August 2008, ......
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preventive investigation
Gilmar Fernandes
4Preliminary investigation
Sergio Carré
3precautionary investigation
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers



2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preventive investigation


Explanation:
http://anibalcavacosilva.arquivo.presidencia.pt/?idc=9&idi=3...

President requested from the Constitutional Court the **preventive investigation** of the provisions of the bill which allows civil matrimony between members of the same gender.

https://www.policiajudiciaria.pt/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/...

page 3
2. When gathered in a context other than that of the inquiry or investigation, or other than that of a **preventive investigation** procedure as provided for by Act no. 36/94 of 29 September 1994, the information or intelligence referred to in section 2(c), if gathered as a result of the police measures laid down in chapter V of Act no. 53/2008 of 29 August 2008, ......


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 916
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Valeu, Mário :)

agree  Wram: preventive investigation (agreed) LAW DICTIONARY BY MARCILIO MOREIRA DE CASTRO
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :) Yes, that's also a very reliable source for legal translations.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preliminary investigation


Explanation:
O uso das palavras "inquérito" e "queixa" no original PT-PT explicam-se por si: trata-se de uma investigação policial por falsificação de produto ou uso indevido de marca registrada.
Dessa forma, a melhor tradução seria "preliminary investigation".

Example sentence(s):
  • Once a crime has come to the attention of the police, a preliminary investigation is initiated
  • his directive informs Department members of policy and immediate procedures for preliminary investigations conducted by field personnel

    https://www.aklagare.se/en/the-legal-process/the-role-of-the-prosecutor/preliminary-investigation/
    Reference: http://directives.chicagopolice.org/directives/data/a7a57be2...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese