KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

D.O.U.

English translation: Federal Official Gazette


11:50 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: D.O.U.
Publicado no D.O.U. de 20-01-1981
xxxJade Sylvia
English translation:Federal Official Gazette
Explanation:
D.O.U.= Diário Oficial da União

A expressão sugerida consta de nosso glossário (Diário Oficial = Official Gazette).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dois exemplos e sitios a visitar:

Diário Oficial da União 2003
www.cefetes.br/servidor/diario_oficial_pg/conteudo.htm

[PDF] PUBLICADO NO DIÁRIO OFICIAL DA UNIÃO DE 2-03-2004 – PÁGINA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. PUBLICADO NO DIÁRIO OFICIAL DA UNIÃO DE 2-03-2004 – PÁGINA:
37 EDITAL Nº 5, DE 1º DE MARÇO DE 2004. O Magnífico ...
www.inf.ufes.br/~di/options/edital.PDF
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Federal Official Gazetterhandler
5 +1Official Register of Brazil
Henrique Serra
5Official Journal of the Union
Adam Zakrzewski
3Official GazetteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Official Gazette


Explanation:
Será qualqeur coisa como isto.

D.O.U. - Diário Oficial U????

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Federal Official Gazette


Explanation:
D.O.U.= Diário Oficial da União

A expressão sugerida consta de nosso glossário (Diário Oficial = Official Gazette).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dois exemplos e sitios a visitar:

Diário Oficial da União 2003
www.cefetes.br/servidor/diario_oficial_pg/conteudo.htm

[PDF] PUBLICADO NO DIÁRIO OFICIAL DA UNIÃO DE 2-03-2004 – PÁGINA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. PUBLICADO NO DIÁRIO OFICIAL DA UNIÃO DE 2-03-2004 – PÁGINA:
37 EDITAL Nº 5, DE 1º DE MARÇO DE 2004. O Magnífico ...
www.inf.ufes.br/~di/options/edital.PDF


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Bem decifrado. Foi uma maneira de dizer.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxLumen: Querido, não é Government Gazette? Tenho esta informação em meus glossários.
17 mins
  -> Ð»Ð»

agree  James Duck: Quite true. Although I've always thought "Official Federal Diary" sounds better in English. But that's only a personal choice.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, James.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official Journal of the Union


Explanation:
http://www.cropchoice.com/leadstry.asp?recid=851

Diário Oficial da União

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official Register of Brazil


Explanation:
ou

Brazil's Official Register

Sucesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 12:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="Official ...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Tb. tenho em algum lugar: Federal Registry. Estou delirando ou viajando?????
9 mins