International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Rec.Semelhança S/V.Econ 0001 firma(s) de fulano

English translation: signature(s) notarized by comparison with samples on file on document without a stated money value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rec.Semelhança S/V.Econ 0001 firma(s) de fulano
English translation:signature(s) notarized by comparison with samples on file on document without a stated money value
Entered by: José Henrique Lamensdorf

17:29 Apr 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Rec.Semelhança S/V.Econ 0001 firma(s) de fulano
This is from a notary's stamp.

1. What does it mean in POR?

2. What is an idiomatic translation to ENG?
SDAnderson
United States
signature(s) notarized by comparison with samples on file
Explanation:
The signature notarization process in Brazil is different from the procedure in the USA.

Your phrase means that someone took the signed document to a notary who had a card with the signer's details and samples of his/her signature. By comparison, the notary acknowleged that they were the same. The signer was not present on this occasion.

A good explanation I found (URL below) is:
Existem duas forma de reconhecimento de firma: por semelhança, no qual o tabelião compara a assinatura do documento com o cartão que possui arquivado no cartório, e por autenticidade, quando o interessado deve assinar de próprio punho na presença do tabelião ou funcionário autorizado. No primeiro caso, note, não se exige a presença da pessoa que assinou. No segundo sim, e o documento deve ser assinado na hora. Atualmente tem sido exigido pelas Operadoras de Telefonia e pelos Departamentos de Trânsito, que os reconhecimentos de firmas em instrumentos de transferência de telefones e veículos, respectivamente, sejam como autênticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-04-03 14:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on rhandler\'s reply below, regarding \"econ\" (couldn\'t find a better place to put them here).
See in http://www.gabinetecivil.goias.gov.br/leis_ordinarias/2002/l...
70 - Reconhecimento de firma, por assinatura:
I- registro e arquivamento da firma....................R$ 3,00
II- em documento sem valor econômico...................R$ 2,00
III- em documento de transferência de veículo, incluída a escritura pública de identificação do vendedor .....(supposedly as below)
IV- em contratos particulares relativos a bens imóveis, por assinatura .......................................................R$ 15,00

So there IS a considerable difference in fees - which must be noted - if the document where the signature is certified DOES or DOES NOT (e.g. a simple statement) involve money.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5signature(s) notarized by comparison with samples on file
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +2The first suggestion is OK, this is just to answer your first question.rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first suggestion is OK, this is just to answer your first question.


Explanation:
Reconheço por semelhança, sem valor econômico, 1 firma de fulano.

The notary is saying that the signature is similar to the samples in his file for that person, and there was no charge for such act.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: See my additional notes. However a fee certanily WAS charged. The document itself is what did not involve any money.
11 hrs
  -> You are correct.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel, but José's answer should be ageed with.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rec.Semelhança S/V.Econ 0001 firma(s) de fulano
signature(s) notarized by comparison with samples on file


Explanation:
The signature notarization process in Brazil is different from the procedure in the USA.

Your phrase means that someone took the signed document to a notary who had a card with the signer's details and samples of his/her signature. By comparison, the notary acknowleged that they were the same. The signer was not present on this occasion.

A good explanation I found (URL below) is:
Existem duas forma de reconhecimento de firma: por semelhança, no qual o tabelião compara a assinatura do documento com o cartão que possui arquivado no cartório, e por autenticidade, quando o interessado deve assinar de próprio punho na presença do tabelião ou funcionário autorizado. No primeiro caso, note, não se exige a presença da pessoa que assinou. No segundo sim, e o documento deve ser assinado na hora. Atualmente tem sido exigido pelas Operadoras de Telefonia e pelos Departamentos de Trânsito, que os reconhecimentos de firmas em instrumentos de transferência de telefones e veículos, respectivamente, sejam como autênticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-04-03 14:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note on rhandler\'s reply below, regarding \"econ\" (couldn\'t find a better place to put them here).
See in http://www.gabinetecivil.goias.gov.br/leis_ordinarias/2002/l...
70 - Reconhecimento de firma, por assinatura:
I- registro e arquivamento da firma....................R$ 3,00
II- em documento sem valor econômico...................R$ 2,00
III- em documento de transferência de veículo, incluída a escritura pública de identificação do vendedor .....(supposedly as below)
IV- em contratos particulares relativos a bens imóveis, por assinatura .......................................................R$ 15,00

So there IS a considerable difference in fees - which must be noted - if the document where the signature is certified DOES or DOES NOT (e.g. a simple statement) involve money.


    Reference: //http://www.registrocivil.net/duvidas/recfirmas.htm
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Great
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 mins

agree  isarcat: very nice...
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
10 hrs