International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

isto posto, ante o elevado valor arbitrado pelo I. Perito

English translation: I = Ilustríssimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isto posto, ante o elevado valor arbitrado pelo I. Perito
English translation:I = Ilustríssimo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:57 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate
Portuguese term or phrase: isto posto, ante o elevado valor arbitrado pelo I. Perito
Isto post, ante o elevado valor arbitrado pelo I. Perito, ...


Isto Posto, ante o elevado valor arbitrado pelo I. Perito, REQUEREM seja realizado o pagamento ao final do processo.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I = Ilustríssimo
Explanation:
I believe this is it
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I did want the whole phrase. Sorry I did not make it clearer.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Therefore, in light of the high value arbitrated by the illustrious / distinguished expert......
Donna Sandin
4I = Ilustríssimo
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I = Ilustríssimo


Explanation:
I believe this is it

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I did want the whole phrase. Sorry I did not make it clearer.

Mike :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Therefore, in light of the high value arbitrated by the illustrious / distinguished expert......


Explanation:
I was not sure whether you wanted only the "I" or the whole phrase, perhaps I'm a bit dense this evening...

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

agree  judith ryan
2 days9 hrs