KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

encontra-se transcrito/assento consular

English translation: has been transcribed / consular records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encontra-se transcrito/assento consular
English translation:has been transcribed / consular records
Entered by: rhandler

11:42 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: encontra-se transcrito/assento consular
A frase completa é:"Tal casamento ENCONTRA-SE TRANSCRITO em Portugal - ASSENTO CONSULAR nº 3-C de 14/4/99 na Conservatória do Registo Civil de Ovar". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
has been transcribed / consular records
Explanation:
Literal, e assim mesmo se usa. Veja estes exemplos para "has been transcribed":

NWKFHS Projects
... Weald, St George: Burial Register 1942-97 has been transcribed, a decision is pending on whether to publish. ... Meopham: Has been transcribed, awaits publication. ...
www.nwkfhs.org.uk/PROJECTS.HTM

The following is the introductory letter from BADD. It has been transcribed as accurat. ... It has been transcribed as accurately as possible. ...
www.skepticfiles.org/weird/baddintr.htm

PDAA - Dawnsiau Llangadfan Dances 1-2
... transcription is taken directly from the manuscript without any alterations or corrections of spellings or abbreviations and has been transcribed line-for-line ...
www.welshfolkdance.org.uk/grwpiau/aberystwyth/aberystwyth_l...


E estes para "consular records":

Obtaining Vital Records
... Please go to the State Department's web page on consular records for complete details on obtaining a copy of a Consular Report of Birth Abroad. ...
usembassy.state.gov/seoul/wwwh3011.html

The National Archives | The Catalogue | Research Guides
... Deliberate or unintended destruction, breaks in diplomatic relations, and/or maladministration has resulted in many gaps in embassy and consular records. ...
www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ RdLeaflet.asp?sLeafletID=214
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has been transcribed / consular recordsrhandler
4is registered / consular recordAntónio Ribeiro
4is registered/consular entry
Clauwolf


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been transcribed / consular records


Explanation:
Literal, e assim mesmo se usa. Veja estes exemplos para "has been transcribed":

NWKFHS Projects
... Weald, St George: Burial Register 1942-97 has been transcribed, a decision is pending on whether to publish. ... Meopham: Has been transcribed, awaits publication. ...
www.nwkfhs.org.uk/PROJECTS.HTM

The following is the introductory letter from BADD. It has been transcribed as accurat. ... It has been transcribed as accurately as possible. ...
www.skepticfiles.org/weird/baddintr.htm

PDAA - Dawnsiau Llangadfan Dances 1-2
... transcription is taken directly from the manuscript without any alterations or corrections of spellings or abbreviations and has been transcribed line-for-line ...
www.welshfolkdance.org.uk/grwpiau/aberystwyth/aberystwyth_l...


E estes para "consular records":

Obtaining Vital Records
... Please go to the State Department's web page on consular records for complete details on obtaining a copy of a Consular Report of Birth Abroad. ...
usembassy.state.gov/seoul/wwwh3011.html

The National Archives | The Catalogue | Research Guides
... Deliberate or unintended destruction, breaks in diplomatic relations, and/or maladministration has resulted in many gaps in embassy and consular records. ...
www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ RdLeaflet.asp?sLeafletID=214


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: tirou meus 2 pontinhos:( )))))))
1 min
  -> Puxa, mas fiquei pesquisando exemplos e tudo!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Debbie

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is registered/consular entry


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is registered / consular record


Explanation:
Usando o melhor das duas respostas anteriores.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171