KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

termo /termo escrito

English translation: document


17:15 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: termo /termo escrito
5 examples:

1. Os testes de Performance serão realizados ... até 6 (seis) meses após a data do ***termo de Recebimento Provisório da Unidade Industrial.

2. O prazo das Garantias ... vigerá por 24 (vinte e quatro) meses, contados do ***termo de Recebimento Provisório ou 18 (dezoito) meses contados do ***termo de Aceitação Final, ....

3. A Contratada deverá apresentar ... uma garantia bancária ..... com validade até a emissão do ***termo de Aceitação Final.

4.... Partes promoverão o Recebimento Provisório da Unidade Industrial... mediante a assinatura de ***termo escrito, momento em que se dará a Transferência da Unidade Industrial.

5. Uma vez cumpridas as condições acima, as Partes promoverão a Aceitação Final da Unidade Industria .... mediante a assinatura de ***termo escrito.

The items that are capitalised are all formally defined in the document.

In 1-3, I would suppose that TERMO here means 'finalisation' or 'termination'?

In 4 & 5 I don't know what is referred to with TERMO.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:document
Explanation:
for example: Final Acceptance document..

termo can mean term, as in legal, but also record as in record of a case and also document...funny word sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-17 17:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assinature de um termo escrito= signature or signing of a written document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-17 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advice: sometimes I don\'t translate the word as in Final Acceptance..

for example: Upon receipt of Final Acceptance, Principal will blah blah blah..in a case like that in English, there is no need to say document because it\'s obvious..that\'s what I do anyway..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-17 20:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-3 Provisional Acceptance [document]
4-5 written document
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane, for the elucidation:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1documentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4agreement / written agreementAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1statement/written statement
Clauwolf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement/written statement


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document


Explanation:
for example: Final Acceptance document..

termo can mean term, as in legal, but also record as in record of a case and also document...funny word sometimes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-17 17:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assinature de um termo escrito= signature or signing of a written document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-17 17:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advice: sometimes I don\'t translate the word as in Final Acceptance..

for example: Upon receipt of Final Acceptance, Principal will blah blah blah..in a case like that in English, there is no need to say document because it\'s obvious..that\'s what I do anyway..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-17 20:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-3 Provisional Acceptance [document]
4-5 written document

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thanks Jane, for the elucidation:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: spot on
4 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement / written agreement


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

1-3 = agreement
4-5 = written agreement


Contudo, também pode ser STIPULATION (a condition in an agreement or contract)

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171