KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas

English translation: the issuance and/or bank discount or factoring of trade bills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas
English translation:the issuance and/or bank discount or factoring of trade bills
Entered by: rhandler

21:03 Feb 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas
Fica vedado à Contratada ***a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas*** sem prévia e expressa autorização da Contratante.

I understand the individual words (or think I do:-)) but don't undertsnad the meaning that is implied by teh sentence as a whole. The context is payments and invoicing.

Would this be a reference to factoring of invoices (i.e. 'selling' them to others at a discount)?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
the issuance and/or bank discount or factoring of trade bills
Explanation:
The Client company is saying that no trade bills shall be issued without its authorization, either for bank discount (as you said, "selling" them to others at a discount) or factoring. The client wants to have a direct relation with the Contractor regarding the payment for the supplies (services or goods). This is a very common clause.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to both for really clarifying this:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to engage in invoice discounting or factoringJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the issuance and/or bank discount or factoring of trade billsrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas
the issuance and/or bank discount or factoring of trade bills


Explanation:
The Client company is saying that no trade bills shall be issued without its authorization, either for bank discount (as you said, "selling" them to others at a discount) or factoring. The client wants to have a direct relation with the Contractor regarding the payment for the supplies (services or goods). This is a very common clause.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks to both for really clarifying this:-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a emissão e/ou desconto ou faturização de duplicatas
to engage in invoice discounting or factoring


Explanation:
is how I would say it...two ways a company can increase cash flow by selling invoices they know will never be paid so someone else can collect them...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276