KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

gravames , pleitos + resgatar

English translation: liens, claims + redeem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gravames , pleitos + resgatar
English translation:liens, claims + redeem
Entered by: rhandler

03:20 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: gravames , pleitos + resgatar
Se a Contratada falhar em pagar, ou de outra forma resgatar tal gravame ou satisfazer tal pleito decorrente, a Contratante terá o direito de tomar todas as medidas em nome da Contratada para resgatar tal gravame ou pleito, ***ou a pagar e resgatá-los***.

So far I have:

Should the Contractor fail to pay or otherwise fail to redeem said lien or satisfy the resulting claim within 10 (ten) full days following receipt of the notification, the Principal shall be entitled to take steps on behalf of the Contractor to redeem said lien or claim .......(or to pay TO redeem them?)

there seems to be repetition with the 'resgatar' and 'resgatá-los', and I'm not sure about 'redeeming' a 'claim'.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
liens, claims + redeem
Explanation:
Lien is the correct translation for "gravame". Your translation seems fine to me. There's nothing wrong with redeeming a claim, look:

[PDF] Michigan Workers' Compensation - Funds Administration Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The MSIA recommends that the Compensation Supplement Fund be allowed to redeem a claim and further recommends that if an employer redeems a claim (but the ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/cis_bwuc_summary_31214_7.pdf

[PDF] The Normative Structure of Adjudicative Dialogue
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... denotes. ‘Defense’ is often used to mean an extended, multi-move effort to redeem a claim, and I do not want that connotation. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/argu/2001/00000015/00000004/00334634

[RTF] National Frameworks – Introduction – EM / CK
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Commutation / Redemption of claims. Access or ability to redeem a claim would be advantageous on a national scale. The ability to ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/workerscomp/subs/sub155.rtf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liens, claims + redeemrhandler
4 +1charges, lawsuits , redeemAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges, lawsuits , redeem


Explanation:
gravame (substantivo masculino)

1. gravamen;

2. charge, encumbrance;

3. grievance;

4. oppression;

5. vexation;



pleito (substantivo masculino)

1. lawsuit, plea, action at law;

2. prosecution (of claim in court);



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 03:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atenção: gravame não significa \"lien\"

lien (substantivo)

1. DIREITO direito de retenção até pagamento de dívida;

2. garantia, penhor, hipoteca;

3. embargo;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 22:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novamente o dicionário:

gravame (substantivo masculino)

1. acto ou efeito de agravar; encargo; ónus;

2. opressão;

3. vexame;





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liens, claims + redeem


Explanation:
Lien is the correct translation for "gravame". Your translation seems fine to me. There's nothing wrong with redeeming a claim, look:

[PDF] Michigan Workers' Compensation - Funds Administration Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The MSIA recommends that the Compensation Supplement Fund be allowed to redeem a claim and further recommends that if an employer redeems a claim (but the ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/cis_bwuc_summary_31214_7.pdf

[PDF] The Normative Structure of Adjudicative Dialogue
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... denotes. ‘Defense’ is often used to mean an extended, multi-move effort to redeem a claim, and I do not want that connotation. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ klu/argu/2001/00000015/00000004/00334634

[RTF] National Frameworks – Introduction – EM / CK
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Commutation / Redemption of claims. Access or ability to redeem a claim would be advantageous on a national scale. The ability to ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/workerscomp/subs/sub155.rtf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks:-)