KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

cumpra-se

English translation: after recording your [honorable] order to comply herewith [the letter rogatory]


13:36 Feb 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cumpra-se
termo de uma carta rogatória, contexto: "exarando o seu respeitável cumpra-se"
Alessandra
English translation:after recording your [honorable] order to comply herewith [the letter rogatory]
Explanation:
Here's the whole pat phrase:
ENCERRAMENTO: Assim, pelo que dos autos consta, expediu-se a presente, na qual roga a Vossa Excelência que, após exarar o seu respeitável "CUMPRA-SE", digne-se determinar as diligências para o seu inteiro cumprimento, com o que estará prestando relevantes serviços à Justiça, garantindoà autoridade expedidora reciprocidade nos limites que a legislação brasileira e os tratados pertinentes permitirem.


In other words, the ''cumpra-se" is the order given by the judge on the receiving end that the legal system in which he finds himself comply with his order to handle the request.

The respeitavél is just recognition by the requesting counsel that the receiving judge's order is one that should be honored or abided by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-22 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you decide to use the honorable..it\'s in the send of \"that is capable of being honored\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-22 13:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exarar= to enter into the [court] record..another way of saying it but it is longer..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-22 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alessandra..could you please register with proz. Thanx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-22 14:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: Judges issuing orders or decisions or sentences say in their official documents: cumpra-se...ie the order or decision should be followed, should be complied with..may be executed...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-22 14:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of the idea of an order by a judge:
of time to respond and that the Secretary had offered \"no good and sufficient
cause\" for failing to comply with the judge\'s order of June 29, 1979. ...
www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1980/79-1059.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Judges gives orders and orders are to be complied with.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-22 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: After your honorable Order of Compliance has been recorded..

as in:

1210.01 Order for Compliance. While the examiner will assume that the real party
... an order for compliance with the rule will be entered setting a 1 ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ pac/mpep/documents/1200_1210_01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-22 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order to abide by?? never heard of that..just because a dictionary gives a word, it may not fit the context...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abidy by
Clauwolf
5after recording your [honorable] order to comply herewith [the letter rogatory]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5comply withAlfredo Avila Kuhn
4so orderedAmilcar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abidy by


Explanation:
:) Maria Chaves

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: Isn't it a typo? I think it should be "abide by".
26 mins

agree  Rosemary Polato: "Abide by"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comply with


Explanation:
é o mais indicado

Alfredo Avila Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after recording your [honorable] order to comply herewith [the letter rogatory]


Explanation:
Here's the whole pat phrase:
ENCERRAMENTO: Assim, pelo que dos autos consta, expediu-se a presente, na qual roga a Vossa Excelência que, após exarar o seu respeitável "CUMPRA-SE", digne-se determinar as diligências para o seu inteiro cumprimento, com o que estará prestando relevantes serviços à Justiça, garantindoà autoridade expedidora reciprocidade nos limites que a legislação brasileira e os tratados pertinentes permitirem.


In other words, the ''cumpra-se" is the order given by the judge on the receiving end that the legal system in which he finds himself comply with his order to handle the request.

The respeitavél is just recognition by the requesting counsel that the receiving judge's order is one that should be honored or abided by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-22 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you decide to use the honorable..it\'s in the send of \"that is capable of being honored\"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-22 13:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exarar= to enter into the [court] record..another way of saying it but it is longer..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-22 13:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alessandra..could you please register with proz. Thanx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-22 14:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note: Judges issuing orders or decisions or sentences say in their official documents: cumpra-se...ie the order or decision should be followed, should be complied with..may be executed...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-22 14:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s an example of the idea of an order by a judge:
of time to respond and that the Secretary had offered \"no good and sufficient
cause\" for failing to comply with the judge\'s order of June 29, 1979. ...
www.oshrc.gov/decisions/html_1980/79-1059.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Judges gives orders and orders are to be complied with.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-22 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: After your honorable Order of Compliance has been recorded..

as in:

1210.01 Order for Compliance. While the examiner will assume that the real party
... an order for compliance with the rule will be entered setting a 1 ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ pac/mpep/documents/1200_1210_01.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-22 16:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order to abide by?? never heard of that..just because a dictionary gives a word, it may not fit the context...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so ordered


Explanation:
This is the correspondence, but translation of the entire phrase is a bigger problem

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16