KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

E,POR ESTAREM ASSIM JUSTAS E CONTRATADAS,

English translation: Therefore, by being fairly binded and subjected to the provisions of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:POR ESTAREM ASSIM JUSTAS E CONTRATADAS
English translation:Therefore, by being fairly binded and subjected to the provisions of

10:46 Oct 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: E,POR ESTAREM ASSIM JUSTAS E CONTRATADAS,
E,POR ESTAREM ASSIM JUSTAS E CONTRATADAS, as partes firmam o presente instrumento em 3 vias, de igual teor e forma, na presença de testemunhas
heloisa
Therefore, by being fairly binded and subjected to the provisions of
Explanation:
this agreement/contracts, the parties hereto stamp their hand/ sign these presents in three samples of the same tenor and to one sole effect before the witnesses....
I hope this can help you
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. Are you familiar with any publication that could help me find terminology used in contracts?
If you do know, please send me an email @ kinderhoeden@home.com.

'Brigadão'....Heloisa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In witness whereofPaul Sadur
5Therefore, by being fairly binded and subjected to the provisions of
Karina Fabrizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therefore, by being fairly binded and subjected to the provisions of


Explanation:
this agreement/contracts, the parties hereto stamp their hand/ sign these presents in three samples of the same tenor and to one sole effect before the witnesses....
I hope this can help you

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. Are you familiar with any publication that could help me find terminology used in contracts?
If you do know, please send me an email @ kinderhoeden@home.com.

'Brigadão'....Heloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Sadur: Isn't the past participle of "bind" "bound"??
2394 days

neutral  xxxCipriana: Yes, I had noticed that too :) And this ending does not actually exist in contracts. It´s a literal translation.
2831 days

neutral  Seth Phillips: In witness whereof would be better. Portuguese legalese musn't be translated literally when there formulas in English legal jargon for it.
5328 days

3078 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness whereof


Explanation:
At this point in an English contract, this is what you would see.
Going beyond that "error garrafal" (excuse the Spanish) regarding the past participle of "bind", the rest of the suggested translation is atrocious. "3 vias de igual, de igual teor e forma" would be better rendered "three identical counterparts, each equally binding".
See Thomas West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business under "ejemplar" (equivalent in this case to "via" in Portuguese).

Paul Sadur
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seth Phillips: The asker should have selected your answer ;)
2249 days