KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contrato social

English translation: partnership agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato social
English translation:partnership agreement

10:47 Oct 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato social
o contrato
heloisa
shareholders agreement
Explanation:
É o contrato social de uma empresa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I ended up finding a really helpuful article by Danilo Nogueira, that had some of the terminology used in agreements, ans well as the most acceptable translation for my question: Partnership Agreement. Her is the link to it: http://www.accurapid.com/journal/05money.htm
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2articles of incorporation
Marian Greenfield
5articles of organizationJonas Teixeira
5social contractAndrew Overmyer
5articles of organizationJonas Teixeira
4shareholders agreement
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social contract


Explanation:
this is it. the website that i'm listing explains the principle.

hope it helps.

Andrew


    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/jjr/socon.htm
Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles of incorporation


Explanation:
most likely, but ¿context?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
2891 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders agreement


Explanation:
É o contrato social de uma empresa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I ended up finding a really helpuful article by Danilo Nogueira, that had some of the terminology used in agreements, ans well as the most acceptable translation for my question: Partnership Agreement. Her is the link to it: http://www.accurapid.com/journal/05money.htm

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articles of organization


Explanation:
para limitadas e S.A.'s

se em nome coletivo ou comandita:
partnership agreement

isto é válido para empresas brasileiras.

O sistema americano é diferente:
Lá, primeiro o articles of incorporation [instrumento de constituição] é aprovado, após o que é emitido o certificado. Os dois documentos juntos formam o documento de constituição [charter].

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articles of organization


Explanation:
para limitadas e S.A.'s

se em nome coletivo ou comandita:
partnership agreement

isto é válido para empresas brasileiras.

O sistema americano é diferente:
Lá, primeiro o articles of incorporation [instrumento de constituição] é aprovado, após o que é emitido o certificado. Os dois documentos juntos formam o documento de constituição [charter].

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 68